Living Cost Compare
Indianapolis

Indiana

$1,140/mo est.

vs
New York City

New York

$1,990/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,140 in Indianapolis, IN versus $1,990 in New York City, NY. Overall, Indianapolis, IN is roughly 43% cheaper to live in day-to-day than New York City, NY, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $62,995 in Indianapolis, IN and $79,713 in New York City, NY — about 21% higher in New York City, NY. Indiana has a top state income tax rate of 2.95% and a 7% state sales tax; New York has a top state income tax rate of 10.90% and a 4% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$933
$1,633
+75% in New York City, NY
1 Bedroom
$963
$1,705
+77% in New York City, NY
2 Bedroom
$1,132
$1,781
+57% in New York City, NY
3 Bedroom
$1,304
$2,065
+58% in New York City, NY

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$207,000
$751,700
+263% in New York City, NY

Income

Median Household Income
$62,995
$79,713
+27% in New York City, NY
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,340
$61,430
+25% in New York City, NY

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
34.1 yr
38.0 yr
+3.9 yr in New York City, NY
Homeownership
55.3%
32.8%
+22.5 pp in Indianapolis, IN
Bachelor's+ (25+)
34.2%
41.0%
+6.8 pp in New York City, NY
Avg Commute
24.3 min
40.6 min
+16.3 min in New York City, NY

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
936.6
690.9
+26% in Indianapolis, IN
Property Crime
3,351.7
2,413.5
+28% in Indianapolis, IN

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
53.2°F
55.0°F
+1.8°F in New York City, NY
Annual Precipitation
42.4 in
49.9 in
+7.5 in in New York City, NY

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.35/gal
$4.44/gal
+2% in New York City, NY

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs New York City.

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$1.75
$3.00
+71% in New York City, NY

Adult base one-way fare — IndyGo vs MTA (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
17.9
28.6
+60% in New York City, NY
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$12.49
$18.90
+51% in New York City, NY

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.14
$4.14
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.79
$1.92
+7% in New York City, NY
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$2.25
+38% in Indianapolis, IN
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.97
$6.90
+1% in Indianapolis, IN
Chicken (lb)
$2.15
$2.02
+6% in Indianapolis, IN
Bananas (lb)
$0.63
$0.68
+7% in New York City, NY

Average prices — Midwest vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (IN / NY)
7%
4%
+3.0 pp in IN
Income Tax (top rate)
2.95%
10.90%
+8.0 pp in NY

Indianapolis vs New York City — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Indianapolis or New York City?
Indianapolis, IN is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,140 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 43% below New York City, NY's $1,990, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Indianapolis than in New York City?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $39,000 a year in Indianapolis versus $68,000 in New York City.
Which has lower taxes, Indianapolis or New York City?
Indianapolis is taxed under Indiana's rules (a top state income tax rate of 2.95% and a 7% state sales tax); New York City under New York's (a top state income tax rate of 10.90% and a 4% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).