Living Cost Compare
Hilo

Hawaii

$1,550/mo est.

vs
Provo

Utah

$1,120/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,550 in Hilo, HI versus $1,120 in Provo, UT. Overall, Provo, UT is roughly 28% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Hilo, HI, driven mainly by electricity costs.

Median household income is $78,713 in Hilo, HI and $62,800 in Provo, UT — about 20% higher in Hilo, HI. Hawaii has a top state income tax rate of 11.00% and a 4% state sales tax; Utah has a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,180
$1,009
+14% in Hilo, HI
1 Bedroom
$964
$978
+1% in Provo, UT
2 Bedroom
$1,283
$1,128
+12% in Hilo, HI
3 Bedroom
$1,587
$1,381
+13% in Hilo, HI

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$455,100
$437,100
+4% in Hilo, HI

Income

Median Household Income
$78,713
$62,800
+20% in Hilo, HI
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$51,820
$48,010
+7% in Hilo, HI

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
42.6 yr
23.7 yr
+18.9 yr in Hilo, HI
Homeownership
65.5%
39.9%
+25.6 pp in Hilo, HI
Bachelor's+ (25+)
34.0%
45.0%
+11.0 pp in Provo, UT
Avg Commute
20.1 min
18.5 min
+1.6 min in Hilo, HI

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
245.4
205.7
+16% in Hilo, HI
Property Crime
2,043.9
1,280.6
+37% in Hilo, HI

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
73.9°F
53.4°F
+20.5°F in Hilo, HI
Annual Precipitation
126.7 in
19.8 in
+107.0 in in Hilo, HI

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$5.21/gal
$4.27/gal
+18% in Hilo, HI

Area: West Coast (PADD 5) vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
52.7
13.4
+75% in Hilo, HI
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$66.84
$11.84
+82% in Hilo, HI

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (HI / UT)
4%
6.1%
+2.1 pp in UT
Income Tax (top rate)
11.00%
4.50%
+6.5 pp in HI

Hilo vs Provo — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Hilo or Provo?
Provo, UT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,120 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 28% below Hilo, HI's $1,550, mainly because of electricity costs.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Hilo than in Provo?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $39,000 a year in Hilo versus $39,000 in Provo.
Which has lower taxes, Hilo or Provo?
Hilo is taxed under Hawaii's rules (a top state income tax rate of 11.00% and a 4% state sales tax); Provo under Utah's (a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).