Living Cost Compare
Green Bay

Wisconsin

$920/mo est.

vs
Minneapolis

Minnesota

$1,370/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $920 in Green Bay, WI versus $1,370 in Minneapolis, MN. Overall, Green Bay, WI is roughly 33% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Minneapolis, MN, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $62,546 in Green Bay, WI and $80,269 in Minneapolis, MN — about 22% higher in Minneapolis, MN. Wisconsin has a top state income tax rate of 7.65% and a 5% state sales tax; Minnesota has a top state income tax rate of 9.85% and a 6.875% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$707
$992
+40% in Minneapolis, MN
1 Bedroom
$730
$1,192
+63% in Minneapolis, MN
2 Bedroom
$956
$1,555
+63% in Minneapolis, MN
3 Bedroom
$1,287
$1,761
+37% in Minneapolis, MN

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$191,500
$345,600
+80% in Minneapolis, MN

Income

Median Household Income
$62,546
$80,269
+28% in Minneapolis, MN
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,940
$59,320
+19% in Minneapolis, MN

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
35.7 yr
33.0 yr
+2.7 yr in Green Bay, WI
Homeownership
55.9%
48.0%
+7.9 pp in Green Bay, WI
Bachelor's+ (25+)
25.5%
54.5%
+29.0 pp in Minneapolis, MN
Avg Commute
18.9 min
22.5 min
+3.6 min in Minneapolis, MN

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
501.7
1,168.5
+133% in Minneapolis, MN
Property Crime
1,331.2
5,183.1
+289% in Minneapolis, MN

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
44.3°F
47.4°F
+3.1°F in Minneapolis, MN
Annual Precipitation
29.5 in
32.8 in
+3.3 in in Minneapolis, MN

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$3.95/gal
about equal

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Minnesota.

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$2.00

Adult base one-way fare — vs Metro Transit (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
19.7
16.9
+14% in Green Bay, WI
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$11.79
$14.95
+27% in Minneapolis, MN

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.66
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$3.63
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.77
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.10
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.62
about equal

Average prices — Midwest vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (WI / MN)
5%
6.875%
+1.9 pp in MN
Income Tax (top rate)
7.65%
9.85%
+2.2 pp in MN

Green Bay vs Minneapolis — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Green Bay or Minneapolis?
Green Bay, WI is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $920 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 33% below Minneapolis, MN's $1,370, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Green Bay than in Minneapolis?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $29,000 a year in Green Bay versus $48,000 in Minneapolis.
Which has lower taxes, Green Bay or Minneapolis?
Green Bay is taxed under Wisconsin's rules (a top state income tax rate of 7.65% and a 5% state sales tax); Minneapolis under Minnesota's (a top state income tax rate of 9.85% and a 6.875% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).