Living Cost Compare
Green Bay

Wisconsin

$920/mo est.

vs
Indianapolis

Indiana

$1,150/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $920 in Green Bay, WI versus $1,150 in Indianapolis, IN. Overall, Green Bay, WI is roughly 20% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Indianapolis, IN, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $62,546 in Green Bay, WI and $62,995 in Indianapolis, IN — about 1% higher in Indianapolis, IN. Wisconsin has a top state income tax rate of 7.65% and a 5% state sales tax; Indiana has a top state income tax rate of 2.95% and a 7% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$707
$933
+32% in Indianapolis, IN
1 Bedroom
$730
$963
+32% in Indianapolis, IN
2 Bedroom
$956
$1,132
+18% in Indianapolis, IN
3 Bedroom
$1,287
$1,304
+1% in Indianapolis, IN

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$191,500
$207,000
+8% in Indianapolis, IN

Income

Median Household Income
$62,546
$62,995
+1% in Indianapolis, IN
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,940
$49,340
+1% in Green Bay, WI

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
35.7 yr
34.1 yr
+1.6 yr in Green Bay, WI
Homeownership
55.9%
55.3%
+0.6 pp in Green Bay, WI
Bachelor's+ (25+)
25.5%
34.2%
+8.7 pp in Indianapolis, IN
Avg Commute
18.9 min
24.3 min
+5.4 min in Indianapolis, IN

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
501.7
936.6
+87% in Indianapolis, IN
Property Crime
1,331.2
3,351.7
+152% in Indianapolis, IN

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
44.3°F
53.2°F
+8.9°F in Indianapolis, IN
Annual Precipitation
29.5 in
42.4 in
+12.9 in in Indianapolis, IN

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$3.94/gal
about equal

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Midwest (PADD 2).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$1.75

Adult base one-way fare — vs IndyGo (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
19.7
18.1
+8% in Green Bay, WI
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$11.79
$13.70
+16% in Indianapolis, IN

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.66
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$3.63
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.77
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.10
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.62
about equal

Average prices — Midwest vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (WI / IN)
5%
7%
+2.0 pp in IN
Income Tax (top rate)
7.65%
2.95%
+4.7 pp in WI

Green Bay vs Indianapolis — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Green Bay or Indianapolis?
Green Bay, WI is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $920 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 20% below Indianapolis, IN's $1,150, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Green Bay than in Indianapolis?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $29,000 a year in Green Bay versus $39,000 in Indianapolis.
Which has lower taxes, Green Bay or Indianapolis?
Green Bay is taxed under Wisconsin's rules (a top state income tax rate of 7.65% and a 5% state sales tax); Indianapolis under Indiana's (a top state income tax rate of 2.95% and a 7% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).