Living Cost Compare
Grand Rapids

Michigan

$1,200/mo est.

vs
St. Paul

Minnesota

$1,310/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,200 in Grand Rapids, MI versus $1,310 in St. Paul, MN. Overall, Grand Rapids, MI is roughly 8% cheaper to live in day-to-day than St. Paul, MN, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $65,526 in Grand Rapids, MI and $73,055 in St. Paul, MN — about 10% higher in St. Paul, MN. Michigan has a top state income tax rate of 4.25% and a 6% state sales tax; Minnesota has a top state income tax rate of 9.85% and a 6.875% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$992
$995
+0% in St. Paul, MN
1 Bedroom
$964
$1,126
+17% in St. Paul, MN
2 Bedroom
$1,206
$1,384
+15% in St. Paul, MN
3 Bedroom
$1,421
$1,662
+17% in St. Paul, MN

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$225,500
$280,300
+24% in St. Paul, MN

Income

Median Household Income
$65,526
$73,055
+11% in St. Paul, MN
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$47,570
$59,320
+25% in St. Paul, MN

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
32.1 yr
33.5 yr
+1.4 yr in St. Paul, MN
Homeownership
54.6%
53.2%
+1.4 pp in Grand Rapids, MI
Bachelor's+ (25+)
40.1%
43.5%
+3.4 pp in St. Paul, MN
Avg Commute
19.4 min
22.3 min
+2.9 min in St. Paul, MN

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
910.1
619
+32% in Grand Rapids, MI
Property Crime
2,506.2
2,897.2
+16% in St. Paul, MN

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
49.1°F
47.1°F
+2.0°F in Grand Rapids, MI
Annual Precipitation
38.3 in
28.5 in
+9.8 in in Grand Rapids, MI

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.85/gal
$3.96/gal
+3% in St. Paul, MN

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Minnesota.

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
23.0
17.5
+24% in Grand Rapids, MI
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$19.72
$14.79
+25% in Grand Rapids, MI

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.66
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$3.63
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.77
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.10
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.62
about equal

Average prices — Midwest vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (MI / MN)
6%
6.875%
+0.9 pp in MN
Income Tax (top rate)
4.25%
9.85%
+5.6 pp in MN

Grand Rapids vs St. Paul — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Grand Rapids or St. Paul?
Grand Rapids, MI is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,200 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 8% below St. Paul, MN's $1,310, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Grand Rapids than in St. Paul?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $39,000 a year in Grand Rapids versus $45,000 in St. Paul.
Which has lower taxes, Grand Rapids or St. Paul?
Grand Rapids is taxed under Michigan's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.25% and a 6% state sales tax); St. Paul under Minnesota's (a top state income tax rate of 9.85% and a 6.875% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).