Living Cost Compare
Grand Rapids

Michigan

$1,200/mo est.

vs
Indianapolis

Indiana

$1,160/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,200 in Grand Rapids, MI versus $1,160 in Indianapolis, IN. Overall, Indianapolis, IN is roughly 3% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Grand Rapids, MI, driven mainly by electricity costs.

Median household income is $65,526 in Grand Rapids, MI and $62,995 in Indianapolis, IN — about 4% higher in Grand Rapids, MI. Michigan has a top state income tax rate of 4.25% and a 6% state sales tax; Indiana has a top state income tax rate of 2.95% and a 7% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$992
$933
+6% in Grand Rapids, MI
1 Bedroom
$964
$963
+0% in Grand Rapids, MI
2 Bedroom
$1,206
$1,132
+6% in Grand Rapids, MI
3 Bedroom
$1,421
$1,304
+8% in Grand Rapids, MI

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$225,500
$207,000
+8% in Grand Rapids, MI

Income

Median Household Income
$65,526
$62,995
+4% in Grand Rapids, MI
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$47,570
$49,340
+4% in Indianapolis, IN

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
32.1 yr
34.1 yr
+2.0 yr in Indianapolis, IN
Homeownership
54.6%
55.3%
+0.7 pp in Indianapolis, IN
Bachelor's+ (25+)
40.1%
34.2%
+5.9 pp in Grand Rapids, MI
Avg Commute
19.4 min
24.3 min
+4.9 min in Indianapolis, IN

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
910.1
936.6
+3% in Indianapolis, IN
Property Crime
2,506.2
3,351.7
+34% in Indianapolis, IN

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
49.1°F
53.2°F
+4.1°F in Indianapolis, IN
Annual Precipitation
38.3 in
42.4 in
+4.2 in in Indianapolis, IN

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.85/gal
$3.85/gal
about equal

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Midwest (PADD 2).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$1.75

Adult base one-way fare — vs IndyGo (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
23.0
17.5
+24% in Grand Rapids, MI
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$19.72
$24.52
+24% in Indianapolis, IN

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.66
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$3.63
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.77
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.10
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.62
about equal

Average prices — Midwest vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (MI / IN)
6%
7%
+1.0 pp in IN
Income Tax (top rate)
4.25%
2.95%
+1.3 pp in MI

Grand Rapids vs Indianapolis — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Grand Rapids or Indianapolis?
Indianapolis, IN is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,160 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 3% below Grand Rapids, MI's $1,200, mainly because of electricity costs.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Grand Rapids than in Indianapolis?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $39,000 a year in Grand Rapids versus $39,000 in Indianapolis.
Which has lower taxes, Grand Rapids or Indianapolis?
Grand Rapids is taxed under Michigan's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.25% and a 6% state sales tax); Indianapolis under Indiana's (a top state income tax rate of 2.95% and a 7% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).