Living Cost Compare
Fort Wayne

Indiana

$960/mo est.

vs
Minneapolis

Minnesota

$1,370/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $960 in Fort Wayne, IN versus $1,370 in Minneapolis, MN. Overall, Fort Wayne, IN is roughly 30% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Minneapolis, MN, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $60,293 in Fort Wayne, IN and $80,269 in Minneapolis, MN — about 25% higher in Minneapolis, MN. Indiana has a top state income tax rate of 2.95% and a 7% state sales tax; Minnesota has a top state income tax rate of 9.85% and a 6.875% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$798
$992
+24% in Minneapolis, MN
1 Bedroom
$782
$1,192
+52% in Minneapolis, MN
2 Bedroom
$984
$1,555
+58% in Minneapolis, MN
3 Bedroom
$1,100
$1,761
+60% in Minneapolis, MN

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$169,700
$345,600
+104% in Minneapolis, MN

Income

Median Household Income
$60,293
$80,269
+33% in Minneapolis, MN
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$47,700
$59,320
+24% in Minneapolis, MN

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
35.0 yr
33.0 yr
+2.0 yr in Fort Wayne, IN
Homeownership
62.2%
48.0%
+14.2 pp in Fort Wayne, IN
Bachelor's+ (25+)
28.5%
54.5%
+26.0 pp in Minneapolis, MN
Avg Commute
21.4 min
22.5 min
+1.1 min in Minneapolis, MN

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
308.9
1,168.5
+278% in Minneapolis, MN
Property Crime
2,245.4
5,183.1
+131% in Minneapolis, MN

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
50.5°F
47.4°F
+3.1°F in Fort Wayne, IN
Annual Precipitation
38.3 in
32.8 in
+5.5 in in Fort Wayne, IN

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$3.95/gal
about equal

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Minnesota.

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$2.00

Adult base one-way fare — vs Metro Transit (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
18.1
16.9
+7% in Fort Wayne, IN
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$13.70
$14.95
+9% in Minneapolis, MN

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.66
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$3.63
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.77
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.10
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.62
about equal

Average prices — Midwest vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (IN / MN)
7%
6.875%
+0.1 pp in IN
Income Tax (top rate)
2.95%
9.85%
+6.9 pp in MN

Fort Wayne vs Minneapolis — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Fort Wayne or Minneapolis?
Fort Wayne, IN is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $960 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 30% below Minneapolis, MN's $1,370, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Fort Wayne than in Minneapolis?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $31,000 a year in Fort Wayne versus $48,000 in Minneapolis.
Which has lower taxes, Fort Wayne or Minneapolis?
Fort Wayne is taxed under Indiana's rules (a top state income tax rate of 2.95% and a 7% state sales tax); Minneapolis under Minnesota's (a top state income tax rate of 9.85% and a 6.875% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).