Living Cost Compare
Fort Wayne

Indiana

$960/mo est.

vs
Milwaukee

Wisconsin

$1,040/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $960 in Fort Wayne, IN versus $1,040 in Milwaukee, WI. Overall, Fort Wayne, IN is roughly 8% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Milwaukee, WI, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $60,293 in Fort Wayne, IN and $51,888 in Milwaukee, WI — about 14% higher in Fort Wayne, IN. Indiana has a top state income tax rate of 2.95% and a 7% state sales tax; Wisconsin has a top state income tax rate of 7.65% and a 5% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$798
$841
+5% in Milwaukee, WI
1 Bedroom
$782
$849
+9% in Milwaukee, WI
2 Bedroom
$984
$1,031
+5% in Milwaukee, WI
3 Bedroom
$1,100
$1,193
+8% in Milwaukee, WI

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$169,700
$172,000
+1% in Milwaukee, WI

Income

Median Household Income
$60,293
$51,888
+14% in Fort Wayne, IN
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$47,700
$51,160
+7% in Milwaukee, WI

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
35.0 yr
32.2 yr
+2.8 yr in Fort Wayne, IN
Homeownership
62.2%
41.5%
+20.7 pp in Fort Wayne, IN
Bachelor's+ (25+)
28.5%
26.6%
+1.9 pp in Fort Wayne, IN
Avg Commute
21.4 min
22.4 min
+1.0 min in Milwaukee, WI

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
308.9
1,452.3
+370% in Milwaukee, WI
Property Crime
2,245.4
2,772.2
+23% in Milwaukee, WI

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
50.5°F
47.9°F
+2.6°F in Fort Wayne, IN
Annual Precipitation
38.3 in
34.8 in
+3.6 in in Fort Wayne, IN

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$3.94/gal
about equal

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Midwest (PADD 2).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$2.25

Adult base one-way fare — vs MCTS (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
18.1
19.7
+9% in Milwaukee, WI
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$13.70
$11.79
+14% in Fort Wayne, IN

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.66
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$3.63
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.77
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.10
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.62
about equal

Average prices — Midwest vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (IN / WI)
7%
5%
+2.0 pp in IN
Income Tax (top rate)
2.95%
7.65%
+4.7 pp in WI

Fort Wayne vs Milwaukee — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Fort Wayne or Milwaukee?
Fort Wayne, IN is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $960 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 8% below Milwaukee, WI's $1,040, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Fort Wayne than in Milwaukee?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $31,000 a year in Fort Wayne versus $34,000 in Milwaukee.
Which has lower taxes, Fort Wayne or Milwaukee?
Fort Wayne is taxed under Indiana's rules (a top state income tax rate of 2.95% and a 7% state sales tax); Milwaukee under Wisconsin's (a top state income tax rate of 7.65% and a 5% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).