Living Cost Compare
Fort Wayne

Indiana

$960/mo est.

vs
Green Bay

Wisconsin

$920/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $960 in Fort Wayne, IN versus $920 in Green Bay, WI. Overall, Green Bay, WI is roughly 4% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Fort Wayne, IN, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $60,293 in Fort Wayne, IN and $62,546 in Green Bay, WI — about 4% higher in Green Bay, WI. Indiana has a top state income tax rate of 2.95% and a 7% state sales tax; Wisconsin has a top state income tax rate of 7.65% and a 5% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$798
$707
+11% in Fort Wayne, IN
1 Bedroom
$782
$730
+7% in Fort Wayne, IN
2 Bedroom
$984
$956
+3% in Fort Wayne, IN
3 Bedroom
$1,100
$1,287
+17% in Green Bay, WI

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$169,700
$191,500
+13% in Green Bay, WI

Income

Median Household Income
$60,293
$62,546
+4% in Green Bay, WI
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$47,700
$49,940
+5% in Green Bay, WI

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
35.0 yr
35.7 yr
+0.7 yr in Green Bay, WI
Homeownership
62.2%
55.9%
+6.3 pp in Fort Wayne, IN
Bachelor's+ (25+)
28.5%
25.5%
+3.0 pp in Fort Wayne, IN
Avg Commute
21.4 min
18.9 min
+2.5 min in Fort Wayne, IN

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
308.9
501.7
+62% in Green Bay, WI
Property Crime
2,245.4
1,331.2
+41% in Fort Wayne, IN

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
50.5°F
44.3°F
+6.2°F in Fort Wayne, IN
Annual Precipitation
38.3 in
29.5 in
+8.8 in in Fort Wayne, IN

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$3.94/gal
about equal

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Midwest (PADD 2).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
18.1
19.7
+9% in Green Bay, WI
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$13.70
$11.79
+14% in Fort Wayne, IN

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.66
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$3.63
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.77
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.10
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.62
about equal

Average prices — Midwest vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (IN / WI)
7%
5%
+2.0 pp in IN
Income Tax (top rate)
2.95%
7.65%
+4.7 pp in WI

Fort Wayne vs Green Bay — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Fort Wayne or Green Bay?
Green Bay, WI is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $920 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 4% below Fort Wayne, IN's $960, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Fort Wayne than in Green Bay?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $31,000 a year in Fort Wayne versus $29,000 in Green Bay.
Which has lower taxes, Fort Wayne or Green Bay?
Fort Wayne is taxed under Indiana's rules (a top state income tax rate of 2.95% and a 7% state sales tax); Green Bay under Wisconsin's (a top state income tax rate of 7.65% and a 5% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).