Living Cost Compare
Eugene

Oregon

$1,260/mo est.

vs
Provo

Utah

$1,120/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,260 in Eugene, OR versus $1,120 in Provo, UT. Overall, Provo, UT is roughly 11% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Eugene, OR, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $63,836 in Eugene, OR and $62,800 in Provo, UT — about 2% higher in Eugene, OR. Oregon has a top state income tax rate of 9.90% and no state sales tax; Utah has a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,011
$1,009
+0% in Eugene, OR
1 Bedroom
$1,080
$978
+9% in Eugene, OR
2 Bedroom
$1,411
$1,128
+20% in Eugene, OR
3 Bedroom
$1,674
$1,381
+18% in Eugene, OR

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$435,400
$437,100
+0% in Provo, UT

Income

Median Household Income
$63,836
$62,800
+2% in Eugene, OR
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,680
$48,010
+3% in Eugene, OR

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
35.4 yr
23.7 yr
+11.7 yr in Eugene, OR
Homeownership
47.6%
39.9%
+7.7 pp in Eugene, OR
Bachelor's+ (25+)
44.2%
45.0%
+0.8 pp in Provo, UT
Avg Commute
18.6 min
18.5 min
+0.1 min in Eugene, OR

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
319.6
205.7
+36% in Eugene, OR
Property Crime
3,348.9
1,280.6
+62% in Eugene, OR

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
52.5°F
53.4°F
+0.9°F in Provo, UT
Annual Precipitation
46.1 in
19.8 in
+26.4 in in Eugene, OR

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$5.21/gal
$4.27/gal
+18% in Eugene, OR

Area: West Coast (PADD 5) vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
16.3
13.4
+18% in Eugene, OR
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$21.60
$11.84
+45% in Eugene, OR

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (OR / UT)
None
6.1%
+6.1 pp in UT
Income Tax (top rate)
9.90%
4.50%
+5.4 pp in OR

Eugene vs Provo — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Eugene or Provo?
Provo, UT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,120 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 11% below Eugene, OR's $1,260, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Eugene than in Provo?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $43,000 a year in Eugene versus $39,000 in Provo.
Which has lower taxes, Eugene or Provo?
Eugene is taxed under Oregon's rules (a top state income tax rate of 9.90% and no state sales tax); Provo under Utah's (a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).