Living Cost Compare
Concord

New Hampshire

$1,410/mo est.

vs
Cranston

Rhode Island

$1,330/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,410 in Concord, NH versus $1,330 in Cranston, RI. Overall, Cranston, RI is roughly 6% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Concord, NH, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $83,701 in Concord, NH and $87,716 in Cranston, RI — about 5% higher in Cranston, RI. New Hampshire has no state income tax and no state sales tax; Rhode Island has a top state income tax rate of 5.99% and a 7% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$876
1 Bedroom
$1,134
$1,032
+9% in Concord, NH
2 Bedroom
$1,475
$1,438
+3% in Concord, NH
3 Bedroom
$1,769
$1,688
+5% in Concord, NH

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$323,700
$348,800
+8% in Cranston, RI

Income

Median Household Income
$83,701
$87,716
+5% in Cranston, RI
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$53,680

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
40.7 yr
40.1 yr
+0.6 yr in Concord, NH
Homeownership
57.4%
67.3%
+9.9 pp in Cranston, RI
Bachelor's+ (25+)
40.1%
35.8%
+4.3 pp in Concord, NH
Avg Commute
23.2 min
23.8 min
+0.6 min in Cranston, RI

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
180.7
93.1
+48% in Concord, NH
Property Crime
1,251.5
1,065.4
+15% in Concord, NH

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
46.4°F
51.6°F
+5.2°F in Cranston, RI
Annual Precipitation
40.6 in
47.2 in
+6.6 in in Cranston, RI

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$3.94/gal
about equal

Area: East Coast (PADD 1) vs East Coast (PADD 1).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
27.0
29.2
+8% in Cranston, RI
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$21.67
$25.75
+19% in Cranston, RI

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.92
$1.92
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.90
$6.90
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.69
$0.69
about equal

Average prices — Northeast vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (NH / RI)
None
7%
+7.0 pp in RI
Income Tax (top rate)
None
5.99%
+6.0 pp in RI

Concord vs Cranston — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Concord or Cranston?
Cranston, RI is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,330 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 6% below Concord, NH's $1,410, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Concord than in Cranston?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $45,000 a year in Concord versus $41,000 in Cranston.
Which has lower taxes, Concord or Cranston?
Concord is taxed under New Hampshire's rules (no state income tax and no state sales tax); Cranston under Rhode Island's (a top state income tax rate of 5.99% and a 7% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).