Living Cost Compare
Colorado Springs

Colorado

$1,470/mo est.

vs
Santa Fe

New Mexico

$1,310/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,470 in Colorado Springs, CO versus $1,310 in Santa Fe, NM. Overall, Santa Fe, NM is roughly 11% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Colorado Springs, CO, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $83,198 in Colorado Springs, CO and $70,110 in Santa Fe, NM — about 16% higher in Colorado Springs, CO. Colorado has a top state income tax rate of 4.40% and a 2.9% state sales tax; New Mexico has a top state income tax rate of 5.90% and a 4.875% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$998
$969
+3% in Colorado Springs, CO
1 Bedroom
$1,305
$1,167
+11% in Colorado Springs, CO
2 Bedroom
$1,504
$1,559
+4% in Santa Fe, NM
3 Bedroom
$1,881
$1,733
+8% in Colorado Springs, CO

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$420,700
$411,500
+2% in Colorado Springs, CO

Income

Median Household Income
$83,198
$70,110
+16% in Colorado Springs, CO
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$52,710
$48,710
+8% in Colorado Springs, CO

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
35.6 yr
46.4 yr
+10.8 yr in Santa Fe, NM
Homeownership
61.3%
62.8%
+1.5 pp in Santa Fe, NM
Bachelor's+ (25+)
41.9%
45.4%
+3.5 pp in Santa Fe, NM
Avg Commute
22.8 min
20.2 min
+2.6 min in Colorado Springs, CO

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
722.1
843.3
+17% in Santa Fe, NM
Property Crime
3,488.7
5,189
+49% in Santa Fe, NM

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
49.0°F
51.9°F
+2.9°F in Santa Fe, NM
Annual Precipitation
16.5 in
13.5 in
+3.0 in in Colorado Springs, CO

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.25/gal
$3.62/gal
+15% in Colorado Springs, CO

Area: Colorado vs Gulf Coast (PADD 3).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$1.75

Adult base one-way fare — Mountain Metro vs (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
16.2
14.1
+13% in Colorado Springs, CO
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$11.92
$11.90
+0% in Colorado Springs, CO

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (CO / NM)
2.9%
4.875%
+2.0 pp in NM
Income Tax (top rate)
4.40%
5.90%
+1.5 pp in NM

Colorado Springs vs Santa Fe — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Colorado Springs or Santa Fe?
Santa Fe, NM is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,310 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 11% below Colorado Springs, CO's $1,470, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Colorado Springs than in Santa Fe?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $52,000 a year in Colorado Springs versus $47,000 in Santa Fe.
Which has lower taxes, Colorado Springs or Santa Fe?
Colorado Springs is taxed under Colorado's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.40% and a 2.9% state sales tax); Santa Fe under New Mexico's (a top state income tax rate of 5.90% and a 4.875% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).