Living Cost Compare
Colorado Springs

Colorado

$1,470/mo est.

vs
Norfolk

Virginia

$1,230/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,470 in Colorado Springs, CO versus $1,230 in Norfolk, VA. Overall, Norfolk, VA is roughly 16% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Colorado Springs, CO, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $83,198 in Colorado Springs, CO and $64,017 in Norfolk, VA — about 23% higher in Colorado Springs, CO. Colorado has a top state income tax rate of 4.40% and a 2.9% state sales tax; Virginia has a top state income tax rate of 5.75% and a 5.3% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$998
$1,102
+10% in Norfolk, VA
1 Bedroom
$1,305
$1,032
+21% in Colorado Springs, CO
2 Bedroom
$1,504
$1,214
+19% in Colorado Springs, CO
3 Bedroom
$1,881
$1,602
+15% in Colorado Springs, CO

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$420,700
$271,900
+35% in Colorado Springs, CO

Income

Median Household Income
$83,198
$64,017
+23% in Colorado Springs, CO
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$52,710
$49,430
+6% in Colorado Springs, CO

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
35.6 yr
32.4 yr
+3.2 yr in Colorado Springs, CO
Homeownership
61.3%
45.7%
+15.6 pp in Colorado Springs, CO
Bachelor's+ (25+)
41.9%
32.7%
+9.2 pp in Colorado Springs, CO
Avg Commute
22.8 min
22.9 min
+0.1 min in Norfolk, VA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
722.1
479.5
+34% in Colorado Springs, CO
Property Crime
3,488.7
3,800.7
+9% in Norfolk, VA

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
49.0°F
61.3°F
+12.3°F in Norfolk, VA
Annual Precipitation
16.5 in
44.8 in
+28.2 in in Norfolk, VA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.25/gal
$3.86/gal
+9% in Colorado Springs, CO

Area: Colorado vs East Coast (PADD 1).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$1.75

Adult base one-way fare — Mountain Metro vs (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
16.2
17.6
+9% in Norfolk, VA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$11.92
$23.66
+98% in Norfolk, VA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.00
+17% in Colorado Springs, CO
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$1.75
+14% in Colorado Springs, CO
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.21
+1% in Norfolk, VA
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$6.45
+12% in Colorado Springs, CO
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$1.90
+6% in Colorado Springs, CO
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.62
+12% in Colorado Springs, CO

Average prices — West vs South (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (CO / VA)
2.9%
5.3%
+2.4 pp in VA
Income Tax (top rate)
4.40%
5.75%
+1.3 pp in VA

Colorado Springs vs Norfolk — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Colorado Springs or Norfolk?
Norfolk, VA is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,230 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 16% below Colorado Springs, CO's $1,470, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Colorado Springs than in Norfolk?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $52,000 a year in Colorado Springs versus $41,000 in Norfolk.
Which has lower taxes, Colorado Springs or Norfolk?
Colorado Springs is taxed under Colorado's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.40% and a 2.9% state sales tax); Norfolk under Virginia's (a top state income tax rate of 5.75% and a 5.3% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).