Living Cost Compare
Colorado Springs

Colorado

$1,470/mo est.

vs
Las Cruces

New Mexico

$940/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,470 in Colorado Springs, CO versus $940 in Las Cruces, NM. Overall, Las Cruces, NM is roughly 36% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Colorado Springs, CO, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $83,198 in Colorado Springs, CO and $55,176 in Las Cruces, NM — about 34% higher in Colorado Springs, CO. Colorado has a top state income tax rate of 4.40% and a 2.9% state sales tax; New Mexico has a top state income tax rate of 5.90% and a 4.875% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$998
$597
+40% in Colorado Springs, CO
1 Bedroom
$1,305
$793
+39% in Colorado Springs, CO
2 Bedroom
$1,504
$888
+41% in Colorado Springs, CO
3 Bedroom
$1,881
$1,177
+37% in Colorado Springs, CO

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$420,700
$217,400
+48% in Colorado Springs, CO

Income

Median Household Income
$83,198
$55,176
+34% in Colorado Springs, CO
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$52,710
$42,070
+20% in Colorado Springs, CO

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
35.6 yr
32.7 yr
+2.9 yr in Colorado Springs, CO
Homeownership
61.3%
55.6%
+5.7 pp in Colorado Springs, CO
Bachelor's+ (25+)
41.9%
37.3%
+4.6 pp in Colorado Springs, CO
Avg Commute
22.8 min
18.7 min
+4.1 min in Colorado Springs, CO

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
722.1
726
+1% in Las Cruces, NM
Property Crime
3,488.7
4,899.2
+40% in Las Cruces, NM

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
49.0°F
58.8°F
+9.8°F in Las Cruces, NM
Annual Precipitation
16.5 in

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.25/gal
$3.62/gal
+15% in Colorado Springs, CO

Area: Colorado vs Gulf Coast (PADD 3).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$1.75

Adult base one-way fare — Mountain Metro vs (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
16.2
14.1
+13% in Colorado Springs, CO
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$11.92
$11.90
+0% in Colorado Springs, CO

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (CO / NM)
2.9%
4.875%
+2.0 pp in NM
Income Tax (top rate)
4.40%
5.90%
+1.5 pp in NM

Colorado Springs vs Las Cruces — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Colorado Springs or Las Cruces?
Las Cruces, NM is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $940 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 36% below Colorado Springs, CO's $1,470, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Colorado Springs than in Las Cruces?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $52,000 a year in Colorado Springs versus $32,000 in Las Cruces.
Which has lower taxes, Colorado Springs or Las Cruces?
Colorado Springs is taxed under Colorado's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.40% and a 2.9% state sales tax); Las Cruces under New Mexico's (a top state income tax rate of 5.90% and a 4.875% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).