Living Cost Compare
Colorado Springs

Colorado

$1,480/mo est.

vs
Fayetteville

Arkansas

$990/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,480 in Colorado Springs, CO versus $990 in Fayetteville, AR. Overall, Fayetteville, AR is roughly 33% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Colorado Springs, CO, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $83,198 in Colorado Springs, CO and $59,074 in Fayetteville, AR — about 29% higher in Colorado Springs, CO. Colorado has a top state income tax rate of 4.40% and a 2.9% state sales tax; Arkansas has a top state income tax rate of 3.90% and a 6.5% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$998
$709
+29% in Colorado Springs, CO
1 Bedroom
$1,305
$817
+37% in Colorado Springs, CO
2 Bedroom
$1,504
$999
+34% in Colorado Springs, CO
3 Bedroom
$1,881
$1,430
+24% in Colorado Springs, CO

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$420,700
$322,500
+23% in Colorado Springs, CO

Income

Median Household Income
$83,198
$59,074
+29% in Colorado Springs, CO
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$52,710
$46,610
+12% in Colorado Springs, CO

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
35.6 yr
28.7 yr
+6.9 yr in Colorado Springs, CO
Homeownership
61.3%
41.9%
+19.4 pp in Colorado Springs, CO
Bachelor's+ (25+)
41.9%
49.8%
+7.9 pp in Fayetteville, AR
Avg Commute
22.8 min
18.2 min
+4.6 min in Colorado Springs, CO

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
722.1
429.4
+41% in Colorado Springs, CO
Property Crime
3,488.7
2,392.2
+31% in Colorado Springs, CO

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
49.0°F
57.1°F
+8.1°F in Fayetteville, AR
Annual Precipitation
16.5 in
48.5 in
+32.0 in in Fayetteville, AR

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.13/gal
$3.62/gal
+12% in Colorado Springs, CO

Area: Colorado vs Gulf Coast (PADD 3).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$1.75

Adult base one-way fare — Mountain Metro vs (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
17.1
14.1
+18% in Colorado Springs, CO
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$15.05
$27.86
+85% in Fayetteville, AR

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.00
+17% in Colorado Springs, CO
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$1.75
+14% in Colorado Springs, CO
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.21
+1% in Fayetteville, AR
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$6.45
+12% in Colorado Springs, CO
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$1.90
+6% in Colorado Springs, CO
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.62
+12% in Colorado Springs, CO

Average prices — West vs South (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (CO / AR)
2.9%
6.5%
+3.6 pp in AR
Income Tax (top rate)
4.40%
3.90%
+0.5 pp in CO

Colorado Springs vs Fayetteville — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Colorado Springs or Fayetteville?
Fayetteville, AR is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $990 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 33% below Colorado Springs, CO's $1,480, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Colorado Springs than in Fayetteville?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $52,000 a year in Colorado Springs versus $33,000 in Fayetteville.
Which has lower taxes, Colorado Springs or Fayetteville?
Colorado Springs is taxed under Colorado's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.40% and a 2.9% state sales tax); Fayetteville under Arkansas's (a top state income tax rate of 3.90% and a 6.5% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).