Living Cost Compare
Charlotte

North Carolina

$1,550/mo est.

vs
Las Vegas

Nevada

$1,320/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,550 in Charlotte, NC versus $1,320 in Las Vegas, NV. Overall, Las Vegas, NV is roughly 15% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Charlotte, NC, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $78,438 in Charlotte, NC and $70,723 in Las Vegas, NV — about 10% higher in Charlotte, NC. North Carolina has a top state income tax rate of 3.99% and a 4.75% state sales tax; Nevada has no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,424
$992
+30% in Charlotte, NC
1 Bedroom
$1,374
$1,181
+14% in Charlotte, NC
2 Bedroom
$1,491
$1,401
+6% in Charlotte, NC
3 Bedroom
$1,663
$1,740
+5% in Las Vegas, NV

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$351,500
$395,300
+12% in Las Vegas, NV

Income

Median Household Income
$78,438
$70,723
+10% in Charlotte, NC
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,990
$46,670
+7% in Charlotte, NC

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
34.4 yr
38.5 yr
+4.1 yr in Las Vegas, NV
Homeownership
51.5%
55.7%
+4.2 pp in Las Vegas, NV
Bachelor's+ (25+)
47.4%
27.3%
+20.1 pp in Charlotte, NC
Avg Commute
25.0 min
25.8 min
+0.8 min in Las Vegas, NV

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
733.1
433.1
+41% in Charlotte, NC
Property Crime
3,719
2,641.7
+29% in Charlotte, NC

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
59.9°F
68.4°F
+8.5°F in Las Vegas, NV
Annual Precipitation
41.6 in
5.4 in
+36.3 in in Charlotte, NC

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.30/gal
$5.57/gal
+29% in Las Vegas, NV

Area: East Coast (PADD 1) vs West Coast (PADD 5).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$2.20
$2.00
+9% in Charlotte, NC

Adult base one-way fare — CATS vs RTC (residential routes) (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
16.0
14.2
+11% in Charlotte, NC
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$17.50
$10.04
+43% in Charlotte, NC

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.16
$4.37
+5% in Las Vegas, NV
Bread (lb)
$1.73
$2.10
+21% in Las Vegas, NV
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.25
+3% in Las Vegas, NV
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.56
$7.23
+10% in Las Vegas, NV
Chicken (lb)
$1.90
$2.14
+12% in Las Vegas, NV
Bananas (lb)
$0.61
$0.74
+21% in Las Vegas, NV

Average prices — South vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (NC / NV)
4.75%
6.85%
+2.1 pp in NV
Income Tax (top rate)
3.99%
None
+4.0 pp in NC

Charlotte vs Las Vegas — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Charlotte or Las Vegas?
Las Vegas, NV is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,320 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 15% below Charlotte, NC's $1,550, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Charlotte than in Las Vegas?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $55,000 a year in Charlotte versus $47,000 in Las Vegas.
Which has lower taxes, Charlotte or Las Vegas?
Charlotte is taxed under North Carolina's rules (a top state income tax rate of 3.99% and a 4.75% state sales tax); Las Vegas under Nevada's (no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).