Living Cost Compare
Cedar Rapids

Iowa

$900/mo est.

vs
Springfield

Missouri

$970/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $900 in Cedar Rapids, IA versus $970 in Springfield, MO. Overall, Cedar Rapids, IA is roughly 7% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Springfield, MO, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $67,859 in Cedar Rapids, IA and $45,984 in Springfield, MO — about 32% higher in Cedar Rapids, IA. Iowa has a top state income tax rate of 3.80% and a 6% state sales tax; Missouri has a top state income tax rate of 4.70% and a 4.225% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$659
$760
+15% in Springfield, MO
1 Bedroom
$716
$772
+8% in Springfield, MO
2 Bedroom
$997
$926
+7% in Cedar Rapids, IA
3 Bedroom
$1,335
$1,158
+13% in Cedar Rapids, IA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$177,100
$165,200
+7% in Cedar Rapids, IA

Income

Median Household Income
$67,859
$45,984
+32% in Cedar Rapids, IA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,360
$45,780
+7% in Cedar Rapids, IA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
36.9 yr
33.6 yr
+3.3 yr in Cedar Rapids, IA
Homeownership
68.2%
42.9%
+25.3 pp in Cedar Rapids, IA
Bachelor's+ (25+)
32.9%
30.3%
+2.6 pp in Cedar Rapids, IA
Avg Commute
18.2 min
18.0 min
+0.2 min in Cedar Rapids, IA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
264.5
1,189.8
+350% in Springfield, MO
Property Crime
2,726
4,231.6
+55% in Springfield, MO

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
48.2°F
56.3°F
+8.1°F in Springfield, MO
Annual Precipitation
34.6 in
45.6 in
+11.0 in in Springfield, MO

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.85/gal
$3.85/gal
about equal

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Midwest (PADD 2).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.9
16.2
+2% in Springfield, MO
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$22.16
$28.78
+30% in Springfield, MO

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.66
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$3.63
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.77
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.10
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.62
about equal

Average prices — Midwest vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (IA / MO)
6%
4.225%
+1.8 pp in IA
Income Tax (top rate)
3.80%
4.70%
+0.9 pp in MO

Cedar Rapids vs Springfield — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Cedar Rapids or Springfield?
Cedar Rapids, IA is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $900 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 7% below Springfield, MO's $970, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Cedar Rapids than in Springfield?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $29,000 a year in Cedar Rapids versus $31,000 in Springfield.
Which has lower taxes, Cedar Rapids or Springfield?
Cedar Rapids is taxed under Iowa's rules (a top state income tax rate of 3.80% and a 6% state sales tax); Springfield under Missouri's (a top state income tax rate of 4.70% and a 4.225% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).