Living Cost Compare
Cedar Rapids

Iowa

$900/mo est.

vs
St. Paul

Minnesota

$1,310/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $900 in Cedar Rapids, IA versus $1,310 in St. Paul, MN. Overall, Cedar Rapids, IA is roughly 31% cheaper to live in day-to-day than St. Paul, MN, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $67,859 in Cedar Rapids, IA and $73,055 in St. Paul, MN — about 7% higher in St. Paul, MN. Iowa has a top state income tax rate of 3.80% and a 6% state sales tax; Minnesota has a top state income tax rate of 9.85% and a 6.875% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$659
$995
+51% in St. Paul, MN
1 Bedroom
$716
$1,126
+57% in St. Paul, MN
2 Bedroom
$997
$1,384
+39% in St. Paul, MN
3 Bedroom
$1,335
$1,662
+24% in St. Paul, MN

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$177,100
$280,300
+58% in St. Paul, MN

Income

Median Household Income
$67,859
$73,055
+8% in St. Paul, MN
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,360
$59,320
+20% in St. Paul, MN

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
36.9 yr
33.5 yr
+3.4 yr in Cedar Rapids, IA
Homeownership
68.2%
53.2%
+15.0 pp in Cedar Rapids, IA
Bachelor's+ (25+)
32.9%
43.5%
+10.6 pp in St. Paul, MN
Avg Commute
18.2 min
22.3 min
+4.1 min in St. Paul, MN

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
264.5
619
+134% in St. Paul, MN
Property Crime
2,726
2,897.2
+6% in St. Paul, MN

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
48.2°F
47.1°F
+1.1°F in Cedar Rapids, IA
Annual Precipitation
34.6 in
28.5 in
+6.1 in in Cedar Rapids, IA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.85/gal
$3.96/gal
+3% in St. Paul, MN

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Minnesota.

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.9
17.5
+10% in St. Paul, MN
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$22.16
$14.79
+33% in Cedar Rapids, IA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.66
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$3.63
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.77
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.10
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.62
about equal

Average prices — Midwest vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (IA / MN)
6%
6.875%
+0.9 pp in MN
Income Tax (top rate)
3.80%
9.85%
+6.0 pp in MN

Cedar Rapids vs St. Paul — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Cedar Rapids or St. Paul?
Cedar Rapids, IA is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $900 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 31% below St. Paul, MN's $1,310, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Cedar Rapids than in St. Paul?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $29,000 a year in Cedar Rapids versus $45,000 in St. Paul.
Which has lower taxes, Cedar Rapids or St. Paul?
Cedar Rapids is taxed under Iowa's rules (a top state income tax rate of 3.80% and a 6% state sales tax); St. Paul under Minnesota's (a top state income tax rate of 9.85% and a 6.875% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).