Living Cost Compare
Cedar Rapids

Iowa

$900/mo est.

vs
Philadelphia

Pennsylvania

$1,430/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $900 in Cedar Rapids, IA versus $1,430 in Philadelphia, PA. Overall, Cedar Rapids, IA is roughly 37% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Philadelphia, PA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $67,859 in Cedar Rapids, IA and $60,698 in Philadelphia, PA — about 11% higher in Cedar Rapids, IA. Iowa has a top state income tax rate of 3.80% and a 6% state sales tax; Pennsylvania has a top state income tax rate of 3.07% and a 6% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$659
$1,126
+71% in Philadelphia, PA
1 Bedroom
$716
$1,189
+66% in Philadelphia, PA
2 Bedroom
$997
$1,394
+40% in Philadelphia, PA
3 Bedroom
$1,335
$1,406
+5% in Philadelphia, PA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$177,100
$232,400
+31% in Philadelphia, PA

Income

Median Household Income
$67,859
$60,698
+11% in Cedar Rapids, IA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,360
$54,310
+10% in Philadelphia, PA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
36.9 yr
35.1 yr
+1.8 yr in Cedar Rapids, IA
Homeownership
68.2%
52.3%
+15.9 pp in Cedar Rapids, IA
Bachelor's+ (25+)
32.9%
34.6%
+1.7 pp in Philadelphia, PA
Avg Commute
18.2 min
32.0 min
+13.8 min in Philadelphia, PA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
264.5
917.1
+247% in Philadelphia, PA
Property Crime
2,726
4,615.3
+69% in Philadelphia, PA

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
48.2°F
57.1°F
+8.9°F in Philadelphia, PA
Annual Precipitation
34.6 in
48.5 in
+13.9 in in Philadelphia, PA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.85/gal
$3.94/gal
+2% in Philadelphia, PA

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs East Coast (PADD 1).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$2.50

Adult base one-way fare — vs SEPTA (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.9
21.7
+36% in Philadelphia, PA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$22.16
$26.08
+18% in Philadelphia, PA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.92
+16% in Philadelphia, PA
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$2.19
+40% in Cedar Rapids, IA
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.90
+2% in Philadelphia, PA
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.19
+4% in Philadelphia, PA
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.69
+12% in Philadelphia, PA

Average prices — Midwest vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (IA / PA)
6%
6%
about equal
Income Tax (top rate)
3.80%
3.07%
+0.7 pp in IA

Cedar Rapids vs Philadelphia — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Cedar Rapids or Philadelphia?
Cedar Rapids, IA is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $900 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 37% below Philadelphia, PA's $1,430, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Cedar Rapids than in Philadelphia?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $29,000 a year in Cedar Rapids versus $48,000 in Philadelphia.
Which has lower taxes, Cedar Rapids or Philadelphia?
Cedar Rapids is taxed under Iowa's rules (a top state income tax rate of 3.80% and a 6% state sales tax); Philadelphia under Pennsylvania's (a top state income tax rate of 3.07% and a 6% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).