Living Cost Compare
Cedar Rapids

Iowa

$900/mo est.

vs
Green Bay

Wisconsin

$930/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $900 in Cedar Rapids, IA versus $930 in Green Bay, WI. Overall, Cedar Rapids, IA is roughly 3% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Green Bay, WI, driven mainly by electricity costs.

Median household income is $67,859 in Cedar Rapids, IA and $62,546 in Green Bay, WI — about 8% higher in Cedar Rapids, IA. Iowa has a top state income tax rate of 3.80% and a 6% state sales tax; Wisconsin has a top state income tax rate of 7.65% and a 5% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$659
$707
+7% in Green Bay, WI
1 Bedroom
$716
$730
+2% in Green Bay, WI
2 Bedroom
$997
$956
+4% in Cedar Rapids, IA
3 Bedroom
$1,335
$1,287
+4% in Cedar Rapids, IA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$177,100
$191,500
+8% in Green Bay, WI

Income

Median Household Income
$67,859
$62,546
+8% in Cedar Rapids, IA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,360
$49,940
+1% in Green Bay, WI

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
36.9 yr
35.7 yr
+1.2 yr in Cedar Rapids, IA
Homeownership
68.2%
55.9%
+12.3 pp in Cedar Rapids, IA
Bachelor's+ (25+)
32.9%
25.5%
+7.4 pp in Cedar Rapids, IA
Avg Commute
18.2 min
18.9 min
+0.7 min in Green Bay, WI

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
264.5
501.7
+90% in Green Bay, WI
Property Crime
2,726
1,331.2
+51% in Cedar Rapids, IA

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
48.2°F
44.3°F
+3.9°F in Cedar Rapids, IA
Annual Precipitation
34.6 in
29.5 in
+5.1 in in Cedar Rapids, IA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.85/gal
$3.85/gal
about equal

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Midwest (PADD 2).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.9
19.6
+23% in Green Bay, WI
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$22.16
$18.17
+18% in Cedar Rapids, IA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.66
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$3.63
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.77
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.10
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.62
about equal

Average prices — Midwest vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (IA / WI)
6%
5%
+1.0 pp in IA
Income Tax (top rate)
3.80%
7.65%
+3.9 pp in WI

Cedar Rapids vs Green Bay — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Cedar Rapids or Green Bay?
Cedar Rapids, IA is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $900 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 3% below Green Bay, WI's $930, mainly because of electricity costs.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Cedar Rapids than in Green Bay?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $29,000 a year in Cedar Rapids versus $29,000 in Green Bay.
Which has lower taxes, Cedar Rapids or Green Bay?
Cedar Rapids is taxed under Iowa's rules (a top state income tax rate of 3.80% and a 6% state sales tax); Green Bay under Wisconsin's (a top state income tax rate of 7.65% and a 5% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).