Living Cost Compare
Cedar Rapids

Iowa

$900/mo est.

vs
Fort Wayne

Indiana

$980/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $900 in Cedar Rapids, IA versus $980 in Fort Wayne, IN. Overall, Cedar Rapids, IA is roughly 8% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Fort Wayne, IN, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $67,859 in Cedar Rapids, IA and $60,293 in Fort Wayne, IN — about 11% higher in Cedar Rapids, IA. Iowa has a top state income tax rate of 3.80% and a 6% state sales tax; Indiana has a top state income tax rate of 2.95% and a 7% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$659
$798
+21% in Fort Wayne, IN
1 Bedroom
$716
$782
+9% in Fort Wayne, IN
2 Bedroom
$997
$984
+1% in Cedar Rapids, IA
3 Bedroom
$1,335
$1,100
+18% in Cedar Rapids, IA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$177,100
$169,700
+4% in Cedar Rapids, IA

Income

Median Household Income
$67,859
$60,293
+11% in Cedar Rapids, IA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,360
$47,700
+3% in Cedar Rapids, IA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
36.9 yr
35.0 yr
+1.9 yr in Cedar Rapids, IA
Homeownership
68.2%
62.2%
+6.0 pp in Cedar Rapids, IA
Bachelor's+ (25+)
32.9%
28.5%
+4.4 pp in Cedar Rapids, IA
Avg Commute
18.2 min
21.4 min
+3.2 min in Fort Wayne, IN

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
264.5
308.9
+17% in Fort Wayne, IN
Property Crime
2,726
2,245.4
+18% in Cedar Rapids, IA

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
48.2°F
50.5°F
+2.3°F in Fort Wayne, IN
Annual Precipitation
34.6 in
38.3 in
+3.7 in in Fort Wayne, IN

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.85/gal
$3.85/gal
about equal

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Midwest (PADD 2).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.9
17.5
+10% in Fort Wayne, IN
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$22.16
$24.52
+11% in Fort Wayne, IN

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.66
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$3.63
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.77
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.10
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.62
about equal

Average prices — Midwest vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (IA / IN)
6%
7%
+1.0 pp in IN
Income Tax (top rate)
3.80%
2.95%
+0.8 pp in IA

Cedar Rapids vs Fort Wayne — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Cedar Rapids or Fort Wayne?
Cedar Rapids, IA is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $900 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 8% below Fort Wayne, IN's $980, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Cedar Rapids than in Fort Wayne?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $29,000 a year in Cedar Rapids versus $31,000 in Fort Wayne.
Which has lower taxes, Cedar Rapids or Fort Wayne?
Cedar Rapids is taxed under Iowa's rules (a top state income tax rate of 3.80% and a 6% state sales tax); Fort Wayne under Indiana's (a top state income tax rate of 2.95% and a 7% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).