Living Cost Compare
Cedar Rapids

Iowa

$900/mo est.

vs
Davenport

Iowa

$960/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $900 in Cedar Rapids, IA versus $960 in Davenport, IA. Overall, Cedar Rapids, IA is roughly 6% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Davenport, IA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $67,859 in Cedar Rapids, IA and $64,497 in Davenport, IA — about 5% higher in Cedar Rapids, IA. Both cities are in Iowa, so state taxes are identical: a top state income tax rate of 3.80% and a 6% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$659
$726
+10% in Davenport, IA
1 Bedroom
$716
$777
+9% in Davenport, IA
2 Bedroom
$997
$962
+4% in Cedar Rapids, IA
3 Bedroom
$1,335
$1,117
+16% in Cedar Rapids, IA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$177,100
$162,900
+8% in Cedar Rapids, IA

Income

Median Household Income
$67,859
$64,497
+5% in Cedar Rapids, IA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,360
$48,550
+2% in Cedar Rapids, IA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
36.9 yr
37.8 yr
+0.9 yr in Davenport, IA
Homeownership
68.2%
63.0%
+5.2 pp in Cedar Rapids, IA
Bachelor's+ (25+)
32.9%
30.0%
+2.9 pp in Cedar Rapids, IA
Avg Commute
18.2 min
18.7 min
+0.5 min in Davenport, IA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
264.5
581.4
+120% in Davenport, IA
Property Crime
2,726
3,559.6
+31% in Davenport, IA

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
48.2°F
49.3°F
+1.1°F in Davenport, IA
Annual Precipitation
34.6 in
36.0 in
+1.4 in in Davenport, IA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.85/gal
$3.85/gal
about equal

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Midwest (PADD 2).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.9
15.9
about equal
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$22.16
$22.16
about equal

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.66
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$3.63
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.77
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.10
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.62
about equal

Average prices — Midwest vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (IA / IA)
6%
6%
about equal
Income Tax (top rate)
3.80%
3.80%
about equal

Cedar Rapids vs Davenport — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Cedar Rapids or Davenport?
Cedar Rapids, IA is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $900 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 6% below Davenport, IA's $960, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Cedar Rapids than in Davenport?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $29,000 a year in Cedar Rapids versus $31,000 in Davenport.
Which has lower taxes, Cedar Rapids or Davenport?
Neither — both are in Iowa, so they share the same state tax rates: a top state income tax rate of 3.80% and a 6% state sales tax.

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).