Living Cost Compare
Cambridge

Massachusetts

$2,810/mo est.

vs
St. Paul

Minnesota

$1,310/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $2,810 in Cambridge, MA versus $1,310 in St. Paul, MN. Overall, St. Paul, MN is roughly 53% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Cambridge, MA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $126,469 in Cambridge, MA and $73,055 in St. Paul, MN — about 42% higher in Cambridge, MA. Massachusetts has a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax; Minnesota has a top state income tax rate of 9.85% and a 6.875% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$2,236
$995
+56% in Cambridge, MA
1 Bedroom
$2,496
$1,126
+55% in Cambridge, MA
2 Bedroom
$2,980
$1,384
+54% in Cambridge, MA
3 Bedroom
$3,325
$1,662
+50% in Cambridge, MA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$1,040,500
$280,300
+73% in Cambridge, MA

Income

Median Household Income
$126,469
$73,055
+42% in Cambridge, MA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$66,620
$59,320
+11% in Cambridge, MA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
30.5 yr
33.5 yr
+3.0 yr in St. Paul, MN
Homeownership
33.7%
53.2%
+19.5 pp in St. Paul, MN
Bachelor's+ (25+)
80.2%
43.5%
+36.7 pp in Cambridge, MA
Avg Commute
26.1 min
22.3 min
+3.8 min in Cambridge, MA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
436.7
619
+42% in St. Paul, MN
Property Crime
2,657.6
2,897.2
+9% in St. Paul, MN

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
51.5°F
47.1°F
+4.4°F in Cambridge, MA
Annual Precipitation
43.8 in
28.5 in
+15.3 in in Cambridge, MA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.07/gal
$3.96/gal
+3% in Cambridge, MA

Area: Massachusetts vs Minnesota.

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
29.6
17.5
+41% in Cambridge, MA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$30.66
$14.79
+52% in Cambridge, MA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.92
$1.66
+14% in Cambridge, MA
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$3.63
+66% in St. Paul, MN
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.90
$6.77
+2% in Cambridge, MA
Chicken (lb)
$2.19
$2.10
+4% in Cambridge, MA
Bananas (lb)
$0.69
$0.62
+11% in Cambridge, MA

Average prices — Northeast vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (MA / MN)
6.25%
6.875%
+0.6 pp in MN
Income Tax (top rate)
9.00%
9.85%
+0.8 pp in MN

Cambridge vs St. Paul — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Cambridge or St. Paul?
St. Paul, MN is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,310 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 53% below Cambridge, MA's $2,810, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Cambridge than in St. Paul?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $100,000 a year in Cambridge versus $45,000 in St. Paul.
Which has lower taxes, Cambridge or St. Paul?
Cambridge is taxed under Massachusetts's rules (a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax); St. Paul under Minnesota's (a top state income tax rate of 9.85% and a 6.875% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).