Living Cost Compare
Cambridge

Massachusetts

$2,810/mo est.

vs
Provo

Utah

$1,120/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $2,810 in Cambridge, MA versus $1,120 in Provo, UT. Overall, Provo, UT is roughly 60% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Cambridge, MA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $126,469 in Cambridge, MA and $62,800 in Provo, UT — about 50% higher in Cambridge, MA. Massachusetts has a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax; Utah has a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$2,236
$1,009
+55% in Cambridge, MA
1 Bedroom
$2,496
$978
+61% in Cambridge, MA
2 Bedroom
$2,980
$1,128
+62% in Cambridge, MA
3 Bedroom
$3,325
$1,381
+58% in Cambridge, MA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$1,040,500
$437,100
+58% in Cambridge, MA

Income

Median Household Income
$126,469
$62,800
+50% in Cambridge, MA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$66,620
$48,010
+28% in Cambridge, MA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
30.5 yr
23.7 yr
+6.8 yr in Cambridge, MA
Homeownership
33.7%
39.9%
+6.2 pp in Provo, UT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
80.2%
45.0%
+35.2 pp in Cambridge, MA
Avg Commute
26.1 min
18.5 min
+7.6 min in Cambridge, MA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
436.7
205.7
+53% in Cambridge, MA
Property Crime
2,657.6
1,280.6
+52% in Cambridge, MA

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
51.5°F
53.4°F
+1.9°F in Provo, UT
Annual Precipitation
43.8 in
19.8 in
+24.0 in in Cambridge, MA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.07/gal
$4.27/gal
+5% in Provo, UT

Area: Massachusetts vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
29.6
13.4
+55% in Cambridge, MA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$30.66
$11.84
+61% in Cambridge, MA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.82
+12% in Provo, UT
Bread (lb)
$1.92
$2.04
+6% in Provo, UT
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.90
$7.36
+7% in Provo, UT
Chicken (lb)
$2.19
$2.01
+8% in Cambridge, MA
Bananas (lb)
$0.69
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — Northeast vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (MA / UT)
6.25%
6.1%
+0.2 pp in MA
Income Tax (top rate)
9.00%
4.50%
+4.5 pp in MA

Cambridge vs Provo — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Cambridge or Provo?
Provo, UT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,120 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 60% below Cambridge, MA's $2,810, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Cambridge than in Provo?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $100,000 a year in Cambridge versus $39,000 in Provo.
Which has lower taxes, Cambridge or Provo?
Cambridge is taxed under Massachusetts's rules (a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax); Provo under Utah's (a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).