Living Cost Compare
Cambridge

Massachusetts

$2,810/mo est.

vs
Green Bay

Wisconsin

$930/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $2,810 in Cambridge, MA versus $930 in Green Bay, WI. Overall, Green Bay, WI is roughly 67% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Cambridge, MA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $126,469 in Cambridge, MA and $62,546 in Green Bay, WI — about 51% higher in Cambridge, MA. Massachusetts has a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax; Wisconsin has a top state income tax rate of 7.65% and a 5% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$2,236
$707
+68% in Cambridge, MA
1 Bedroom
$2,496
$730
+71% in Cambridge, MA
2 Bedroom
$2,980
$956
+68% in Cambridge, MA
3 Bedroom
$3,325
$1,287
+61% in Cambridge, MA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$1,040,500
$191,500
+82% in Cambridge, MA

Income

Median Household Income
$126,469
$62,546
+51% in Cambridge, MA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$66,620
$49,940
+25% in Cambridge, MA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
30.5 yr
35.7 yr
+5.2 yr in Green Bay, WI
Homeownership
33.7%
55.9%
+22.2 pp in Green Bay, WI
Bachelor's+ (25+)
80.2%
25.5%
+54.7 pp in Cambridge, MA
Avg Commute
26.1 min
18.9 min
+7.2 min in Cambridge, MA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
436.7
501.7
+15% in Green Bay, WI
Property Crime
2,657.6
1,331.2
+50% in Cambridge, MA

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
51.5°F
44.3°F
+7.2°F in Cambridge, MA
Annual Precipitation
43.8 in
29.5 in
+14.3 in in Cambridge, MA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.07/gal
$3.85/gal
+5% in Cambridge, MA

Area: Massachusetts vs Midwest (PADD 2).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
29.6
19.6
+34% in Cambridge, MA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$30.66
$18.17
+41% in Cambridge, MA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.92
$1.66
+14% in Cambridge, MA
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$3.63
+66% in Green Bay, WI
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.90
$6.77
+2% in Cambridge, MA
Chicken (lb)
$2.19
$2.10
+4% in Cambridge, MA
Bananas (lb)
$0.69
$0.62
+11% in Cambridge, MA

Average prices — Northeast vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (MA / WI)
6.25%
5%
+1.3 pp in MA
Income Tax (top rate)
9.00%
7.65%
+1.3 pp in MA

Cambridge vs Green Bay — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Cambridge or Green Bay?
Green Bay, WI is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $930 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 67% below Cambridge, MA's $2,810, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Cambridge than in Green Bay?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $100,000 a year in Cambridge versus $29,000 in Green Bay.
Which has lower taxes, Cambridge or Green Bay?
Cambridge is taxed under Massachusetts's rules (a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax); Green Bay under Wisconsin's (a top state income tax rate of 7.65% and a 5% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).