Living Cost Compare
Cambridge

Massachusetts

$2,810/mo est.

vs
Grand Rapids

Michigan

$1,200/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $2,810 in Cambridge, MA versus $1,200 in Grand Rapids, MI. Overall, Grand Rapids, MI is roughly 57% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Cambridge, MA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $126,469 in Cambridge, MA and $65,526 in Grand Rapids, MI — about 48% higher in Cambridge, MA. Massachusetts has a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax; Michigan has a top state income tax rate of 4.25% and a 6% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$2,236
$992
+56% in Cambridge, MA
1 Bedroom
$2,496
$964
+61% in Cambridge, MA
2 Bedroom
$2,980
$1,206
+60% in Cambridge, MA
3 Bedroom
$3,325
$1,421
+57% in Cambridge, MA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$1,040,500
$225,500
+78% in Cambridge, MA

Income

Median Household Income
$126,469
$65,526
+48% in Cambridge, MA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$66,620
$47,570
+29% in Cambridge, MA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
30.5 yr
32.1 yr
+1.6 yr in Grand Rapids, MI
Homeownership
33.7%
54.6%
+20.9 pp in Grand Rapids, MI
Bachelor's+ (25+)
80.2%
40.1%
+40.1 pp in Cambridge, MA
Avg Commute
26.1 min
19.4 min
+6.7 min in Cambridge, MA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
436.7
910.1
+108% in Grand Rapids, MI
Property Crime
2,657.6
2,506.2
+6% in Cambridge, MA

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
51.5°F
49.1°F
+2.4°F in Cambridge, MA
Annual Precipitation
43.8 in
38.3 in
+5.5 in in Cambridge, MA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.07/gal
$3.85/gal
+5% in Cambridge, MA

Area: Massachusetts vs Midwest (PADD 2).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
29.6
23.0
+22% in Cambridge, MA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$30.66
$19.72
+36% in Cambridge, MA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.92
$1.66
+14% in Cambridge, MA
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$3.63
+66% in Grand Rapids, MI
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.90
$6.77
+2% in Cambridge, MA
Chicken (lb)
$2.19
$2.10
+4% in Cambridge, MA
Bananas (lb)
$0.69
$0.62
+11% in Cambridge, MA

Average prices — Northeast vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (MA / MI)
6.25%
6%
+0.3 pp in MA
Income Tax (top rate)
9.00%
4.25%
+4.8 pp in MA

Cambridge vs Grand Rapids — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Cambridge or Grand Rapids?
Grand Rapids, MI is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,200 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 57% below Cambridge, MA's $2,810, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Cambridge than in Grand Rapids?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $100,000 a year in Cambridge versus $39,000 in Grand Rapids.
Which has lower taxes, Cambridge or Grand Rapids?
Cambridge is taxed under Massachusetts's rules (a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax); Grand Rapids under Michigan's (a top state income tax rate of 4.25% and a 6% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).