Living Cost Compare
Cambridge

Massachusetts

$2,810/mo est.

vs
Colorado Springs

Colorado

$1,480/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $2,810 in Cambridge, MA versus $1,480 in Colorado Springs, CO. Overall, Colorado Springs, CO is roughly 47% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Cambridge, MA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $126,469 in Cambridge, MA and $83,198 in Colorado Springs, CO — about 34% higher in Cambridge, MA. Massachusetts has a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax; Colorado has a top state income tax rate of 4.40% and a 2.9% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$2,236
$998
+55% in Cambridge, MA
1 Bedroom
$2,496
$1,305
+48% in Cambridge, MA
2 Bedroom
$2,980
$1,504
+50% in Cambridge, MA
3 Bedroom
$3,325
$1,881
+43% in Cambridge, MA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$1,040,500
$420,700
+60% in Cambridge, MA

Income

Median Household Income
$126,469
$83,198
+34% in Cambridge, MA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$66,620
$52,710
+21% in Cambridge, MA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
30.5 yr
35.6 yr
+5.1 yr in Colorado Springs, CO
Homeownership
33.7%
61.3%
+27.6 pp in Colorado Springs, CO
Bachelor's+ (25+)
80.2%
41.9%
+38.3 pp in Cambridge, MA
Avg Commute
26.1 min
22.8 min
+3.3 min in Cambridge, MA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
436.7
722.1
+65% in Colorado Springs, CO
Property Crime
2,657.6
3,488.7
+31% in Colorado Springs, CO

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
51.5°F
49.0°F
+2.5°F in Cambridge, MA
Annual Precipitation
43.8 in
16.5 in
+27.2 in in Cambridge, MA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.07/gal
$4.13/gal
+2% in Colorado Springs, CO

Area: Massachusetts vs Colorado.

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$1.75

Adult base one-way fare — vs Mountain Metro (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
29.6
17.1
+42% in Cambridge, MA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$30.66
$15.05
+51% in Cambridge, MA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.82
+12% in Colorado Springs, CO
Bread (lb)
$1.92
$2.04
+6% in Colorado Springs, CO
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.90
$7.36
+7% in Colorado Springs, CO
Chicken (lb)
$2.19
$2.01
+8% in Cambridge, MA
Bananas (lb)
$0.69
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — Northeast vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (MA / CO)
6.25%
2.9%
+3.4 pp in MA
Income Tax (top rate)
9.00%
4.40%
+4.6 pp in MA

Cambridge vs Colorado Springs — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Cambridge or Colorado Springs?
Colorado Springs, CO is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,480 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 47% below Cambridge, MA's $2,810, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Cambridge than in Colorado Springs?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $100,000 a year in Cambridge versus $52,000 in Colorado Springs.
Which has lower taxes, Cambridge or Colorado Springs?
Cambridge is taxed under Massachusetts's rules (a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax); Colorado Springs under Colorado's (a top state income tax rate of 4.40% and a 2.9% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).