Living Cost Compare
Burlington

Vermont

$1,540/mo est.

vs
Cranston

Rhode Island

$1,330/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,540 in Burlington, VT versus $1,330 in Cranston, RI. Overall, Cranston, RI is roughly 14% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Burlington, VT, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $68,854 in Burlington, VT and $87,716 in Cranston, RI — about 22% higher in Cranston, RI. Vermont has a top state income tax rate of 8.75% and a 6% state sales tax; Rhode Island has a top state income tax rate of 5.99% and a 7% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,284
1 Bedroom
$1,275
$1,032
+19% in Burlington, VT
2 Bedroom
$1,731
$1,438
+17% in Burlington, VT
3 Bedroom
$2,002
$1,688
+16% in Burlington, VT

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$400,200
$348,800
+13% in Burlington, VT

Income

Median Household Income
$68,854
$87,716
+27% in Cranston, RI
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$60,020
$53,680
+11% in Burlington, VT

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
26.7 yr
40.1 yr
+13.4 yr in Cranston, RI
Homeownership
39.8%
67.3%
+27.5 pp in Cranston, RI
Bachelor's+ (25+)
60.5%
35.8%
+24.7 pp in Burlington, VT
Avg Commute
19.2 min
23.8 min
+4.6 min in Cranston, RI

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
497.1
93.1
+81% in Burlington, VT
Property Crime
4,408.9
1,065.4
+76% in Burlington, VT

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
46.0°F
51.6°F
+5.6°F in Cranston, RI
Annual Precipitation
36.8 in
47.2 in
+10.4 in in Cranston, RI

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$3.94/gal
about equal

Area: East Coast (PADD 1) vs East Coast (PADD 1).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
24.4
29.2
+20% in Cranston, RI
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$26.07
$25.75
+1% in Burlington, VT

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.92
$1.92
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.90
$6.90
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.69
$0.69
about equal

Average prices — Northeast vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (VT / RI)
6%
7%
+1.0 pp in RI
Income Tax (top rate)
8.75%
5.99%
+2.8 pp in VT

Burlington vs Cranston — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Burlington or Cranston?
Cranston, RI is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,330 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 14% below Burlington, VT's $1,540, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Burlington than in Cranston?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $51,000 a year in Burlington versus $41,000 in Cranston.
Which has lower taxes, Burlington or Cranston?
Burlington is taxed under Vermont's rules (a top state income tax rate of 8.75% and a 6% state sales tax); Cranston under Rhode Island's (a top state income tax rate of 5.99% and a 7% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).