Living Cost Compare
Bozeman

Montana

$1,360/mo est.

vs
Provo

Utah

$1,120/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,360 in Bozeman, MT versus $1,120 in Provo, UT. Overall, Provo, UT is roughly 18% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Bozeman, MT, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $79,903 in Bozeman, MT and $62,800 in Provo, UT — about 21% higher in Bozeman, MT. Montana has a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax; Utah has a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,064
$1,009
+5% in Bozeman, MT
1 Bedroom
$1,214
$978
+19% in Bozeman, MT
2 Bedroom
$1,528
$1,128
+26% in Bozeman, MT
3 Bedroom
$2,057
$1,381
+33% in Bozeman, MT

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$614,900
$437,100
+29% in Bozeman, MT

Income

Median Household Income
$79,903
$62,800
+21% in Bozeman, MT
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$54,830
$48,010
+12% in Bozeman, MT

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
28.6 yr
23.7 yr
+4.9 yr in Bozeman, MT
Homeownership
44.6%
39.9%
+4.7 pp in Bozeman, MT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
65.1%
45.0%
+20.1 pp in Bozeman, MT
Avg Commute
15.4 min
18.5 min
+3.1 min in Provo, UT

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
451.2
205.7
+54% in Bozeman, MT
Property Crime
1,808.3
1,280.6
+29% in Bozeman, MT

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
45.3°F
53.4°F
+8.1°F in Provo, UT
Annual Precipitation
14.0 in
19.8 in
+5.8 in in Provo, UT

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$4.27/gal
about equal

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.1
13.4
+12% in Bozeman, MT
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$10.12
$11.84
+17% in Provo, UT

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (MT / UT)
None
6.1%
+6.1 pp in UT
Income Tax (top rate)
5.65%
4.50%
+1.2 pp in MT

Bozeman vs Provo — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Bozeman or Provo?
Provo, UT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,120 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 18% below Bozeman, MT's $1,360, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Bozeman than in Provo?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $49,000 a year in Bozeman versus $39,000 in Provo.
Which has lower taxes, Bozeman or Provo?
Bozeman is taxed under Montana's rules (a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax); Provo under Utah's (a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).