Living Cost Compare
Bozeman

Montana

$1,360/mo est.

vs
Hilo

Hawaii

$1,550/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,360 in Bozeman, MT versus $1,550 in Hilo, HI. Overall, Bozeman, MT is roughly 12% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Hilo, HI, driven mainly by electricity costs.

Median household income is $79,903 in Bozeman, MT and $78,713 in Hilo, HI — about 1% higher in Bozeman, MT. Montana has a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax; Hawaii has a top state income tax rate of 11.00% and a 4% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,064
$1,180
+11% in Hilo, HI
1 Bedroom
$1,214
$964
+21% in Bozeman, MT
2 Bedroom
$1,528
$1,283
+16% in Bozeman, MT
3 Bedroom
$2,057
$1,587
+23% in Bozeman, MT

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$614,900
$455,100
+26% in Bozeman, MT

Income

Median Household Income
$79,903
$78,713
+1% in Bozeman, MT
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$54,830
$51,820
+5% in Bozeman, MT

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
28.6 yr
42.6 yr
+14.0 yr in Hilo, HI
Homeownership
44.6%
65.5%
+20.9 pp in Hilo, HI
Bachelor's+ (25+)
65.1%
34.0%
+31.1 pp in Bozeman, MT
Avg Commute
15.4 min
20.1 min
+4.7 min in Hilo, HI

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
451.2
245.4
+46% in Bozeman, MT
Property Crime
1,808.3
2,043.9
+13% in Hilo, HI

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
45.3°F
73.9°F
+28.6°F in Hilo, HI
Annual Precipitation
14.0 in
126.7 in
+112.7 in in Hilo, HI

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$5.21/gal
+22% in Hilo, HI

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs West Coast (PADD 5).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.1
52.7
+248% in Hilo, HI
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$10.12
$66.84
+560% in Hilo, HI

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (MT / HI)
None
4%
+4.0 pp in HI
Income Tax (top rate)
5.65%
11.00%
+5.3 pp in HI

Bozeman vs Hilo — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Bozeman or Hilo?
Bozeman, MT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,360 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 12% below Hilo, HI's $1,550, mainly because of electricity costs.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Bozeman than in Hilo?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $49,000 a year in Bozeman versus $39,000 in Hilo.
Which has lower taxes, Bozeman or Hilo?
Bozeman is taxed under Montana's rules (a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax); Hilo under Hawaii's (a top state income tax rate of 11.00% and a 4% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).