Living Cost Compare
Billings

Montana

$1,030/mo est.

vs
Tacoma

Washington

$1,500/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,030 in Billings, MT versus $1,500 in Tacoma, WA. Overall, Billings, MT is roughly 31% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Tacoma, WA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $71,855 in Billings, MT and $83,857 in Tacoma, WA — about 14% higher in Tacoma, WA. Montana has a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax; Washington has no state income tax and a 6.5% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$877
$1,178
+34% in Tacoma, WA
1 Bedroom
$889
$1,332
+50% in Tacoma, WA
2 Bedroom
$1,102
$1,693
+54% in Tacoma, WA
3 Bedroom
$1,398
$2,094
+50% in Tacoma, WA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$311,800
$454,600
+46% in Tacoma, WA

Income

Median Household Income
$71,855
$83,857
+17% in Tacoma, WA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,060
$72,610
+48% in Tacoma, WA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
38.1 yr
37.3 yr
+0.8 yr in Billings, MT
Homeownership
64.8%
56.5%
+8.3 pp in Billings, MT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
37.0%
33.5%
+3.5 pp in Billings, MT
Avg Commute
16.7 min
29.0 min
+12.3 min in Tacoma, WA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
750.2
1,064.4
+42% in Tacoma, WA
Property Crime
3,123.5
5,695.2
+82% in Tacoma, WA

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
48.2°F
52.1°F
+3.9°F in Tacoma, WA
Annual Precipitation
13.7 in
43.0 in
+29.4 in in Tacoma, WA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.29/gal
$5.12/gal
+20% in Tacoma, WA

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs Washington.

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
14.7
14.9
+2% in Tacoma, WA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$8.77
$20.41
+133% in Tacoma, WA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (MT / WA)
None
6.5%
+6.5 pp in WA
Income Tax (top rate)
5.65%
None
+5.7 pp in MT

Billings vs Tacoma — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Billings or Tacoma?
Billings, MT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,030 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 31% below Tacoma, WA's $1,500, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Billings than in Tacoma?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $36,000 a year in Billings versus $53,000 in Tacoma.
Which has lower taxes, Billings or Tacoma?
Billings is taxed under Montana's rules (a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax); Tacoma under Washington's (no state income tax and a 6.5% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).