Living Cost Compare
Billings

Montana

$1,030/mo est.

vs
Santa Fe

New Mexico

$1,310/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,030 in Billings, MT versus $1,310 in Santa Fe, NM. Overall, Billings, MT is roughly 21% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Santa Fe, NM, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $71,855 in Billings, MT and $70,110 in Santa Fe, NM — about 2% higher in Billings, MT. Montana has a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax; New Mexico has a top state income tax rate of 5.90% and a 4.875% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$877
$969
+10% in Santa Fe, NM
1 Bedroom
$889
$1,167
+31% in Santa Fe, NM
2 Bedroom
$1,102
$1,559
+41% in Santa Fe, NM
3 Bedroom
$1,398
$1,733
+24% in Santa Fe, NM

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$311,800
$411,500
+32% in Santa Fe, NM

Income

Median Household Income
$71,855
$70,110
+2% in Billings, MT
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,060
$48,710
+1% in Billings, MT

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
38.1 yr
46.4 yr
+8.3 yr in Santa Fe, NM
Homeownership
64.8%
62.8%
+2.0 pp in Billings, MT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
37.0%
45.4%
+8.4 pp in Santa Fe, NM
Avg Commute
16.7 min
20.2 min
+3.5 min in Santa Fe, NM

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
750.2
843.3
+12% in Santa Fe, NM
Property Crime
3,123.5
5,189
+66% in Santa Fe, NM

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
48.2°F
51.9°F
+3.7°F in Santa Fe, NM
Annual Precipitation
13.7 in
13.5 in
+0.2 in in Billings, MT

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.29/gal
$3.62/gal
+15% in Billings, MT

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs Gulf Coast (PADD 3).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
14.7
14.1
+4% in Billings, MT
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$8.77
$11.90
+36% in Santa Fe, NM

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (MT / NM)
None
4.875%
+4.9 pp in NM
Income Tax (top rate)
5.65%
5.90%
+0.3 pp in NM

Billings vs Santa Fe — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Billings or Santa Fe?
Billings, MT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,030 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 21% below Santa Fe, NM's $1,310, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Billings than in Santa Fe?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $36,000 a year in Billings versus $47,000 in Santa Fe.
Which has lower taxes, Billings or Santa Fe?
Billings is taxed under Montana's rules (a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax); Santa Fe under New Mexico's (a top state income tax rate of 5.90% and a 4.875% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).