Living Cost Compare
Billings

Montana

$1,030/mo est.

vs
Salem

Oregon

$1,170/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,030 in Billings, MT versus $1,170 in Salem, OR. Overall, Billings, MT is roughly 12% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Salem, OR, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $71,855 in Billings, MT and $71,900 in Salem, OR. Montana has a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax; Oregon has a top state income tax rate of 9.90% and no state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$877
$1,075
+23% in Salem, OR
1 Bedroom
$889
$989
+11% in Salem, OR
2 Bedroom
$1,102
$1,337
+21% in Salem, OR
3 Bedroom
$1,398
$1,778
+27% in Salem, OR

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$311,800
$382,400
+23% in Salem, OR

Income

Median Household Income
$71,855
$71,900
+0% in Salem, OR
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,060
$55,310
+13% in Salem, OR

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
38.1 yr
35.7 yr
+2.4 yr in Billings, MT
Homeownership
64.8%
55.7%
+9.1 pp in Billings, MT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
37.0%
31.4%
+5.6 pp in Billings, MT
Avg Commute
16.7 min
22.4 min
+5.7 min in Salem, OR

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
750.2
540.6
+28% in Billings, MT
Property Crime
3,123.5
2,878.6
+8% in Billings, MT

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
48.2°F
53.0°F
+4.8°F in Salem, OR
Annual Precipitation
13.7 in
39.7 in
+26.0 in in Salem, OR

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.29/gal
$5.09/gal
+19% in Salem, OR

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs West Coast (PADD 5).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
14.7
16.3
+11% in Salem, OR
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$8.77
$20.59
+135% in Salem, OR

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (MT / OR)
None
None
about equal
Income Tax (top rate)
5.65%
9.90%
+4.3 pp in OR

Billings vs Salem — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Billings or Salem?
Billings, MT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,030 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 12% below Salem, OR's $1,170, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Billings than in Salem?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $36,000 a year in Billings versus $40,000 in Salem.
Which has lower taxes, Billings or Salem?
Billings is taxed under Montana's rules (a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax); Salem under Oregon's (a top state income tax rate of 9.90% and no state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).