Living Cost Compare
Billings

Montana

$1,030/mo est.

vs
Reno

Nevada

$1,350/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,030 in Billings, MT versus $1,350 in Reno, NV. Overall, Billings, MT is roughly 24% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Reno, NV, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $71,855 in Billings, MT and $78,448 in Reno, NV — about 8% higher in Reno, NV. Montana has a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax; Nevada has no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$877
$964
+10% in Reno, NV
1 Bedroom
$889
$1,206
+36% in Reno, NV
2 Bedroom
$1,102
$1,518
+38% in Reno, NV
3 Bedroom
$1,398
$1,885
+35% in Reno, NV

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$311,800
$498,600
+60% in Reno, NV

Income

Median Household Income
$71,855
$78,448
+9% in Reno, NV
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,060
$49,660
+1% in Reno, NV

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
38.1 yr
37.3 yr
+0.8 yr in Billings, MT
Homeownership
64.8%
49.4%
+15.4 pp in Billings, MT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
37.0%
35.7%
+1.3 pp in Billings, MT
Avg Commute
16.7 min
20.6 min
+3.9 min in Reno, NV

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
750.2
528.9
+29% in Billings, MT
Property Crime
3,123.5
2,489.3
+20% in Billings, MT

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
48.2°F
53.8°F
+5.6°F in Reno, NV
Annual Precipitation
13.7 in
7.4 in
+6.3 in in Billings, MT

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.29/gal
$5.09/gal
+19% in Reno, NV

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs West Coast (PADD 5).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
14.7
13.6
+7% in Billings, MT
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$8.77
$12.09
+38% in Reno, NV

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (MT / NV)
None
6.85%
+6.8 pp in NV
Income Tax (top rate)
5.65%
None
+5.7 pp in MT

Billings vs Reno — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Billings or Reno?
Billings, MT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,030 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 24% below Reno, NV's $1,350, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Billings than in Reno?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $36,000 a year in Billings versus $48,000 in Reno.
Which has lower taxes, Billings or Reno?
Billings is taxed under Montana's rules (a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax); Reno under Nevada's (no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).