Living Cost Compare
Billings

Montana

$1,040/mo est.

vs
Provo

Utah

$1,120/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,040 in Billings, MT versus $1,120 in Provo, UT. Overall, Billings, MT is roughly 7% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Provo, UT, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $71,855 in Billings, MT and $62,800 in Provo, UT — about 13% higher in Billings, MT. Montana has a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax; Utah has a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$877
$1,009
+15% in Provo, UT
1 Bedroom
$889
$978
+10% in Provo, UT
2 Bedroom
$1,102
$1,128
+2% in Provo, UT
3 Bedroom
$1,398
$1,381
+1% in Billings, MT

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$311,800
$437,100
+40% in Provo, UT

Income

Median Household Income
$71,855
$62,800
+13% in Billings, MT
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,060
$48,010
+2% in Billings, MT

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
38.1 yr
23.7 yr
+14.4 yr in Billings, MT
Homeownership
64.8%
39.9%
+24.9 pp in Billings, MT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
37.0%
45.0%
+8.0 pp in Provo, UT
Avg Commute
16.7 min
18.5 min
+1.8 min in Provo, UT

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
750.2
205.7
+73% in Billings, MT
Property Crime
3,123.5
1,280.6
+59% in Billings, MT

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
48.2°F
53.4°F
+5.2°F in Provo, UT
Annual Precipitation
13.7 in
19.8 in
+6.1 in in Provo, UT

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$4.27/gal
about equal

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.1
13.4
+12% in Billings, MT
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$10.12
$11.84
+17% in Provo, UT

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (MT / UT)
None
6.1%
+6.1 pp in UT
Income Tax (top rate)
5.65%
4.50%
+1.2 pp in MT

Billings vs Provo — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Billings or Provo?
Billings, MT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,040 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 7% below Provo, UT's $1,120, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Billings than in Provo?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $36,000 a year in Billings versus $39,000 in Provo.
Which has lower taxes, Billings or Provo?
Billings is taxed under Montana's rules (a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax); Provo under Utah's (a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).