Living Cost Compare
Billings

Montana

$1,030/mo est.

vs
Mesa

Arizona

$1,460/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,030 in Billings, MT versus $1,460 in Mesa, AZ. Overall, Billings, MT is roughly 29% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Mesa, AZ, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $71,855 in Billings, MT and $78,779 in Mesa, AZ — about 9% higher in Mesa, AZ. Montana has a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax; Arizona has a top state income tax rate of 2.50% and a 5.6% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$877
$1,209
+38% in Mesa, AZ
1 Bedroom
$889
$1,288
+45% in Mesa, AZ
2 Bedroom
$1,102
$1,458
+32% in Mesa, AZ
3 Bedroom
$1,398
$1,819
+30% in Mesa, AZ

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$311,800
$364,300
+17% in Mesa, AZ

Income

Median Household Income
$71,855
$78,779
+10% in Mesa, AZ
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,060
$51,380
+5% in Mesa, AZ

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
38.1 yr
37.2 yr
+0.9 yr in Billings, MT
Homeownership
64.8%
64.4%
+0.4 pp in Billings, MT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
37.0%
31.5%
+5.5 pp in Billings, MT
Avg Commute
16.7 min
25.0 min
+8.3 min in Mesa, AZ

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
750.2
486.2
+35% in Billings, MT
Property Crime
3,123.5
1,488
+52% in Billings, MT

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
48.2°F
75.1°F
+26.9°F in Mesa, AZ
Annual Precipitation
13.7 in
8.0 in
+5.6 in in Billings, MT

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.29/gal
$5.09/gal
+19% in Mesa, AZ

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs West Coast (PADD 5).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$2.00

Adult base one-way fare — vs Valley Metro (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
14.7
15.2
+4% in Mesa, AZ
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$8.77
$22.44
+156% in Mesa, AZ

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (MT / AZ)
None
5.6%
+5.6 pp in AZ
Income Tax (top rate)
5.65%
2.50%
+3.2 pp in MT

Billings vs Mesa — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Billings or Mesa?
Billings, MT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,030 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 29% below Mesa, AZ's $1,460, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Billings than in Mesa?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $36,000 a year in Billings versus $52,000 in Mesa.
Which has lower taxes, Billings or Mesa?
Billings is taxed under Montana's rules (a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax); Mesa under Arizona's (a top state income tax rate of 2.50% and a 5.6% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).