Living Cost Compare
Billings

Montana

$1,030/mo est.

vs
Los Angeles

California

$2,010/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,030 in Billings, MT versus $2,010 in Los Angeles, CA. Overall, Billings, MT is roughly 49% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Los Angeles, CA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $71,855 in Billings, MT and $80,366 in Los Angeles, CA — about 11% higher in Los Angeles, CA. Montana has a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax; California has a top state income tax rate of 13.30% and a 7.25% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$877
$1,468
+67% in Los Angeles, CA
1 Bedroom
$889
$1,688
+90% in Los Angeles, CA
2 Bedroom
$1,102
$2,148
+95% in Los Angeles, CA
3 Bedroom
$1,398
$2,489
+78% in Los Angeles, CA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$311,800
$879,500
+182% in Los Angeles, CA

Income

Median Household Income
$71,855
$80,366
+12% in Los Angeles, CA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,060
$55,850
+14% in Los Angeles, CA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
38.1 yr
36.9 yr
+1.2 yr in Billings, MT
Homeownership
64.8%
36.3%
+28.5 pp in Billings, MT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
37.0%
37.8%
+0.8 pp in Los Angeles, CA
Avg Commute
16.7 min
31.1 min
+14.4 min in Los Angeles, CA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
750.2
730.3
+3% in Billings, MT
Property Crime
3,123.5
1,501.4
+52% in Billings, MT

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
48.2°F
67.0°F
+18.8°F in Los Angeles, CA
Annual Precipitation
13.7 in
21.2 in
+7.6 in in Los Angeles, CA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.29/gal
$5.40/gal
+26% in Los Angeles, CA

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs Los Angeles.

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$1.75

Adult base one-way fare — vs LA Metro (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
14.7
33.3
+127% in Los Angeles, CA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$8.77
$20.72
+136% in Los Angeles, CA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (MT / CA)
None
7.25%
+7.3 pp in CA
Income Tax (top rate)
5.65%
13.30%
+7.7 pp in CA

Billings vs Los Angeles — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Billings or Los Angeles?
Billings, MT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,030 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 49% below Los Angeles, CA's $2,010, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Billings than in Los Angeles?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $36,000 a year in Billings versus $68,000 in Los Angeles.
Which has lower taxes, Billings or Los Angeles?
Billings is taxed under Montana's rules (a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax); Los Angeles under California's (a top state income tax rate of 13.30% and a 7.25% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).