Living Cost Compare
Billings

Montana

$1,030/mo est.

vs
Las Cruces

New Mexico

$940/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,030 in Billings, MT versus $940 in Las Cruces, NM. Overall, Las Cruces, NM is roughly 9% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Billings, MT, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $71,855 in Billings, MT and $55,176 in Las Cruces, NM — about 23% higher in Billings, MT. Montana has a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax; New Mexico has a top state income tax rate of 5.90% and a 4.875% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$877
$597
+32% in Billings, MT
1 Bedroom
$889
$793
+11% in Billings, MT
2 Bedroom
$1,102
$888
+19% in Billings, MT
3 Bedroom
$1,398
$1,177
+16% in Billings, MT

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$311,800
$217,400
+30% in Billings, MT

Income

Median Household Income
$71,855
$55,176
+23% in Billings, MT
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,060
$42,070
+14% in Billings, MT

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
38.1 yr
32.7 yr
+5.4 yr in Billings, MT
Homeownership
64.8%
55.6%
+9.2 pp in Billings, MT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
37.0%
37.3%
+0.3 pp in Las Cruces, NM
Avg Commute
16.7 min
18.7 min
+2.0 min in Las Cruces, NM

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
750.2
726
+3% in Billings, MT
Property Crime
3,123.5
4,899.2
+57% in Las Cruces, NM

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
48.2°F
58.8°F
+10.6°F in Las Cruces, NM
Annual Precipitation
13.7 in

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.29/gal
$3.62/gal
+15% in Billings, MT

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs Gulf Coast (PADD 3).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
14.7
14.1
+4% in Billings, MT
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$8.77
$11.90
+36% in Las Cruces, NM

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (MT / NM)
None
4.875%
+4.9 pp in NM
Income Tax (top rate)
5.65%
5.90%
+0.3 pp in NM

Billings vs Las Cruces — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Billings or Las Cruces?
Las Cruces, NM is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $940 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 9% below Billings, MT's $1,030, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Billings than in Las Cruces?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $36,000 a year in Billings versus $32,000 in Las Cruces.
Which has lower taxes, Billings or Las Cruces?
Billings is taxed under Montana's rules (a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax); Las Cruces under New Mexico's (a top state income tax rate of 5.90% and a 4.875% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).