Living Cost Compare
Billings

Montana

$1,040/mo est.

vs
Juneau

Alaska

$1,530/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,040 in Billings, MT versus $1,530 in Juneau, AK. Overall, Billings, MT is roughly 32% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Juneau, AK, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $71,855 in Billings, MT and $100,513 in Juneau, AK — about 29% higher in Juneau, AK. Montana has a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax; Alaska has no state income tax and no state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$877
$993
+13% in Juneau, AK
1 Bedroom
$889
$1,257
+41% in Juneau, AK
2 Bedroom
$1,102
$1,647
+49% in Juneau, AK
3 Bedroom
$1,398
$1,949
+39% in Juneau, AK

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$311,800
$432,500
+39% in Juneau, AK

Income

Median Household Income
$71,855
$100,513
+40% in Juneau, AK
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,060

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
38.1 yr
39.8 yr
+1.7 yr in Juneau, AK
Homeownership
64.8%
64.4%
+0.4 pp in Billings, MT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
37.0%
40.5%
+3.5 pp in Juneau, AK
Avg Commute
16.7 min
15.8 min
+0.9 min in Billings, MT

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
750.2
515.6
+31% in Billings, MT
Property Crime
3,123.5
2,113.1
+32% in Billings, MT

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
48.2°F
42.1°F
+6.1°F in Billings, MT
Annual Precipitation
13.7 in
62.3 in
+48.6 in in Juneau, AK

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$5.21/gal
+22% in Juneau, AK

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs West Coast (PADD 5).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.1
28.2
+86% in Juneau, AK
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$10.12
$17.35
+71% in Juneau, AK

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (MT / AK)
None
None
about equal
Income Tax (top rate)
5.65%
None
+5.7 pp in MT

Billings vs Juneau — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Billings or Juneau?
Billings, MT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,040 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 32% below Juneau, AK's $1,530, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Billings than in Juneau?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $36,000 a year in Billings versus $50,000 in Juneau.
Which has lower taxes, Billings or Juneau?
Billings is taxed under Montana's rules (a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax); Juneau under Alaska's (no state income tax and no state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).