Living Cost Compare
Billings

Montana

$1,040/mo est.

vs
Idaho Falls

Idaho

$970/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,040 in Billings, MT versus $970 in Idaho Falls, ID. Overall, Idaho Falls, ID is roughly 7% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Billings, MT, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $71,855 in Billings, MT and $69,630 in Idaho Falls, ID — about 3% higher in Billings, MT. Montana has a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax; Idaho has a top state income tax rate of 5.30% and a 6% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$877
$818
+7% in Billings, MT
1 Bedroom
$889
$827
+7% in Billings, MT
2 Bedroom
$1,102
$957
+13% in Billings, MT
3 Bedroom
$1,398
$1,278
+9% in Billings, MT

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$311,800
$298,600
+4% in Billings, MT

Income

Median Household Income
$71,855
$69,630
+3% in Billings, MT
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,060
$46,800
+5% in Billings, MT

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
38.1 yr
33.5 yr
+4.6 yr in Billings, MT
Homeownership
64.8%
64.1%
+0.7 pp in Billings, MT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
37.0%
31.0%
+6.0 pp in Billings, MT
Avg Commute
16.7 min
18.2 min
+1.5 min in Idaho Falls, ID

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
750.2
365.3
+51% in Billings, MT
Property Crime
3,123.5
1,235.5
+60% in Billings, MT

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
48.2°F
44.2°F
+4.0°F in Billings, MT
Annual Precipitation
13.7 in
10.4 in
+3.3 in in Billings, MT

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$4.27/gal
about equal

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.1
14.4
+5% in Billings, MT
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$10.12
$11.33
+12% in Idaho Falls, ID

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (MT / ID)
None
6%
+6.0 pp in ID
Income Tax (top rate)
5.65%
5.30%
+0.4 pp in MT

Billings vs Idaho Falls — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Billings or Idaho Falls?
Idaho Falls, ID is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $970 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 7% below Billings, MT's $1,040, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Billings than in Idaho Falls?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $36,000 a year in Billings versus $33,000 in Idaho Falls.
Which has lower taxes, Billings or Idaho Falls?
Billings is taxed under Montana's rules (a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax); Idaho Falls under Idaho's (a top state income tax rate of 5.30% and a 6% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).