Living Cost Compare
Billings

Montana

$1,030/mo est.

vs
Honolulu

Hawaii

$2,160/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,030 in Billings, MT versus $2,160 in Honolulu, HI. Overall, Billings, MT is roughly 52% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Honolulu, HI, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $71,855 in Billings, MT and $85,428 in Honolulu, HI — about 16% higher in Honolulu, HI. Montana has a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax; Hawaii has a top state income tax rate of 11.00% and a 4% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$877
$1,390
+58% in Honolulu, HI
1 Bedroom
$889
$1,570
+77% in Honolulu, HI
2 Bedroom
$1,102
$1,983
+80% in Honolulu, HI
3 Bedroom
$1,398
$2,433
+74% in Honolulu, HI

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$311,800
$834,100
+168% in Honolulu, HI

Income

Median Household Income
$71,855
$85,428
+19% in Honolulu, HI
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,060
$57,220
+17% in Honolulu, HI

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
38.1 yr
42.9 yr
+4.8 yr in Honolulu, HI
Homeownership
64.8%
48.6%
+16.2 pp in Billings, MT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
37.0%
40.8%
+3.8 pp in Honolulu, HI
Avg Commute
16.7 min
22.3 min
+5.6 min in Honolulu, HI

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
750.2
214.1
+71% in Billings, MT
Property Crime
3,123.5
1,919.8
+39% in Billings, MT

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
48.2°F
77.7°F
+29.5°F in Honolulu, HI
Annual Precipitation
13.7 in
17.1 in
+3.4 in in Honolulu, HI

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.29/gal
$5.09/gal
+19% in Honolulu, HI

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs West Coast (PADD 5).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$3.00

Adult base one-way fare — vs TheBus (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
14.7
52.0
+254% in Honolulu, HI
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$8.77
$70.84
+708% in Honolulu, HI

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (MT / HI)
None
4%
+4.0 pp in HI
Income Tax (top rate)
5.65%
11.00%
+5.3 pp in HI

Billings vs Honolulu — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Billings or Honolulu?
Billings, MT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,030 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 52% below Honolulu, HI's $2,160, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Billings than in Honolulu?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $36,000 a year in Billings versus $63,000 in Honolulu.
Which has lower taxes, Billings or Honolulu?
Billings is taxed under Montana's rules (a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax); Honolulu under Hawaii's (a top state income tax rate of 11.00% and a 4% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).