Living Cost Compare
Billings

Montana

$1,030/mo est.

vs
Hilo

Hawaii

$1,550/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,030 in Billings, MT versus $1,550 in Hilo, HI. Overall, Billings, MT is roughly 34% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Hilo, HI, driven mainly by electricity costs.

Median household income is $71,855 in Billings, MT and $78,713 in Hilo, HI — about 9% higher in Hilo, HI. Montana has a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax; Hawaii has a top state income tax rate of 11.00% and a 4% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$877
$1,180
+35% in Hilo, HI
1 Bedroom
$889
$964
+8% in Hilo, HI
2 Bedroom
$1,102
$1,283
+16% in Hilo, HI
3 Bedroom
$1,398
$1,587
+14% in Hilo, HI

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$311,800
$455,100
+46% in Hilo, HI

Income

Median Household Income
$71,855
$78,713
+10% in Hilo, HI
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,060
$51,820
+6% in Hilo, HI

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
38.1 yr
42.6 yr
+4.5 yr in Hilo, HI
Homeownership
64.8%
65.5%
+0.7 pp in Hilo, HI
Bachelor's+ (25+)
37.0%
34.0%
+3.0 pp in Billings, MT
Avg Commute
16.7 min
20.1 min
+3.4 min in Hilo, HI

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
750.2
245.4
+67% in Billings, MT
Property Crime
3,123.5
2,043.9
+35% in Billings, MT

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
48.2°F
73.9°F
+25.7°F in Hilo, HI
Annual Precipitation
13.7 in
126.7 in
+113.1 in in Hilo, HI

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.29/gal
$5.09/gal
+19% in Hilo, HI

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs West Coast (PADD 5).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
14.7
52.0
+254% in Hilo, HI
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$8.77
$70.84
+708% in Hilo, HI

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (MT / HI)
None
4%
+4.0 pp in HI
Income Tax (top rate)
5.65%
11.00%
+5.3 pp in HI

Billings vs Hilo — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Billings or Hilo?
Billings, MT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,030 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 34% below Hilo, HI's $1,550, mainly because of electricity costs.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Billings than in Hilo?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $36,000 a year in Billings versus $39,000 in Hilo.
Which has lower taxes, Billings or Hilo?
Billings is taxed under Montana's rules (a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax); Hilo under Hawaii's (a top state income tax rate of 11.00% and a 4% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).