Living Cost Compare
Billings

Montana

$1,030/mo est.

vs
Fresno

California

$1,370/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,030 in Billings, MT versus $1,370 in Fresno, CA. Overall, Billings, MT is roughly 25% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Fresno, CA, driven mainly by electricity costs.

Median household income is $71,855 in Billings, MT and $66,804 in Fresno, CA — about 7% higher in Billings, MT. Montana has a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax; California has a top state income tax rate of 13.30% and a 7.25% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$877
$1,072
+22% in Fresno, CA
1 Bedroom
$889
$1,042
+17% in Fresno, CA
2 Bedroom
$1,102
$1,293
+17% in Fresno, CA
3 Bedroom
$1,398
$1,688
+21% in Fresno, CA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$311,800
$348,500
+12% in Fresno, CA

Income

Median Household Income
$71,855
$66,804
+7% in Billings, MT
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,060
$46,910
+4% in Billings, MT

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
38.1 yr
32.4 yr
+5.7 yr in Billings, MT
Homeownership
64.8%
49.7%
+15.1 pp in Billings, MT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
37.0%
24.9%
+12.1 pp in Billings, MT
Avg Commute
16.7 min
22.3 min
+5.6 min in Fresno, CA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
750.2
742.2
+1% in Billings, MT
Property Crime
3,123.5
3,335.3
+7% in Fresno, CA

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
48.2°F
64.4°F
+16.2°F in Fresno, CA
Annual Precipitation
13.7 in
11.5 in
+2.2 in in Billings, MT

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.29/gal
$5.40/gal
+26% in Fresno, CA

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs California.

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$1.25

Adult base one-way fare — vs FAX (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
14.7
33.3
+127% in Fresno, CA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$8.77
$20.72
+136% in Fresno, CA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (MT / CA)
None
7.25%
+7.3 pp in CA
Income Tax (top rate)
5.65%
13.30%
+7.7 pp in CA

Billings vs Fresno — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Billings or Fresno?
Billings, MT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,030 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 25% below Fresno, CA's $1,370, mainly because of electricity costs.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Billings than in Fresno?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $36,000 a year in Billings versus $42,000 in Fresno.
Which has lower taxes, Billings or Fresno?
Billings is taxed under Montana's rules (a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax); Fresno under California's (a top state income tax rate of 13.30% and a 7.25% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).