Living Cost Compare
Billings

Montana

$1,030/mo est.

vs
Denver

Colorado

$1,750/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,030 in Billings, MT versus $1,750 in Denver, CO. Overall, Billings, MT is roughly 41% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Denver, CO, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $71,855 in Billings, MT and $91,681 in Denver, CO — about 22% higher in Denver, CO. Montana has a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax; Colorado has a top state income tax rate of 4.40% and a 2.9% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$877
$1,497
+71% in Denver, CO
1 Bedroom
$889
$1,583
+78% in Denver, CO
2 Bedroom
$1,102
$1,958
+78% in Denver, CO
3 Bedroom
$1,398
$2,269
+62% in Denver, CO

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$311,800
$586,700
+88% in Denver, CO

Income

Median Household Income
$71,855
$91,681
+28% in Denver, CO
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,060
$62,320
+27% in Denver, CO

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
38.1 yr
35.2 yr
+2.9 yr in Billings, MT
Homeownership
64.8%
49.1%
+15.7 pp in Billings, MT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
37.0%
55.6%
+18.6 pp in Denver, CO
Avg Commute
16.7 min
25.4 min
+8.7 min in Denver, CO

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
750.2
999.3
+33% in Denver, CO
Property Crime
3,123.5
4,781.1
+53% in Denver, CO

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
48.2°F
50.2°F
+2.0°F in Denver, CO
Annual Precipitation
13.7 in
15.6 in
+1.9 in in Denver, CO

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.29/gal
$4.27/gal
+0% in Billings, MT

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs Denver.

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$2.75

Adult base one-way fare — vs RTD (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
14.7
16.2
+10% in Denver, CO
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$8.77
$11.92
+36% in Denver, CO

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (MT / CO)
None
2.9%
+2.9 pp in CO
Income Tax (top rate)
5.65%
4.40%
+1.3 pp in MT

Billings vs Denver — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Billings or Denver?
Billings, MT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,030 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 41% below Denver, CO's $1,750, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Billings than in Denver?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $36,000 a year in Billings versus $63,000 in Denver.
Which has lower taxes, Billings or Denver?
Billings is taxed under Montana's rules (a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax); Denver under Colorado's (a top state income tax rate of 4.40% and a 2.9% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).