Living Cost Compare
Billings

Montana

$1,030/mo est.

vs
Colorado Springs

Colorado

$1,470/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,030 in Billings, MT versus $1,470 in Colorado Springs, CO. Overall, Billings, MT is roughly 30% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Colorado Springs, CO, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $71,855 in Billings, MT and $83,198 in Colorado Springs, CO — about 14% higher in Colorado Springs, CO. Montana has a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax; Colorado has a top state income tax rate of 4.40% and a 2.9% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$877
$998
+14% in Colorado Springs, CO
1 Bedroom
$889
$1,305
+47% in Colorado Springs, CO
2 Bedroom
$1,102
$1,504
+36% in Colorado Springs, CO
3 Bedroom
$1,398
$1,881
+35% in Colorado Springs, CO

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$311,800
$420,700
+35% in Colorado Springs, CO

Income

Median Household Income
$71,855
$83,198
+16% in Colorado Springs, CO
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,060
$52,710
+7% in Colorado Springs, CO

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
38.1 yr
35.6 yr
+2.5 yr in Billings, MT
Homeownership
64.8%
61.3%
+3.5 pp in Billings, MT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
37.0%
41.9%
+4.9 pp in Colorado Springs, CO
Avg Commute
16.7 min
22.8 min
+6.1 min in Colorado Springs, CO

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
750.2
722.1
+4% in Billings, MT
Property Crime
3,123.5
3,488.7
+12% in Colorado Springs, CO

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
48.2°F
49.0°F
+0.8°F in Colorado Springs, CO
Annual Precipitation
13.7 in
16.5 in
+2.9 in in Colorado Springs, CO

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.29/gal
$4.25/gal
+1% in Billings, MT

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs Colorado.

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$1.75

Adult base one-way fare — vs Mountain Metro (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
14.7
16.2
+10% in Colorado Springs, CO
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$8.77
$11.92
+36% in Colorado Springs, CO

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (MT / CO)
None
2.9%
+2.9 pp in CO
Income Tax (top rate)
5.65%
4.40%
+1.3 pp in MT

Billings vs Colorado Springs — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Billings or Colorado Springs?
Billings, MT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,030 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 30% below Colorado Springs, CO's $1,470, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Billings than in Colorado Springs?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $36,000 a year in Billings versus $52,000 in Colorado Springs.
Which has lower taxes, Billings or Colorado Springs?
Billings is taxed under Montana's rules (a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax); Colorado Springs under Colorado's (a top state income tax rate of 4.40% and a 2.9% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).