Living Cost Compare
Billings

Montana

$1,040/mo est.

vs
Bozeman

Montana

$1,360/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,040 in Billings, MT versus $1,360 in Bozeman, MT. Overall, Billings, MT is roughly 24% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Bozeman, MT, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $71,855 in Billings, MT and $79,903 in Bozeman, MT — about 10% higher in Bozeman, MT. Both cities are in Montana, so state taxes are identical: a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$877
$1,064
+21% in Bozeman, MT
1 Bedroom
$889
$1,214
+37% in Bozeman, MT
2 Bedroom
$1,102
$1,528
+39% in Bozeman, MT
3 Bedroom
$1,398
$2,057
+47% in Bozeman, MT

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$311,800
$614,900
+97% in Bozeman, MT

Income

Median Household Income
$71,855
$79,903
+11% in Bozeman, MT
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,060
$54,830
+12% in Bozeman, MT

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
38.1 yr
28.6 yr
+9.5 yr in Billings, MT
Homeownership
64.8%
44.6%
+20.2 pp in Billings, MT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
37.0%
65.1%
+28.1 pp in Bozeman, MT
Avg Commute
16.7 min
15.4 min
+1.3 min in Billings, MT

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
750.2
451.2
+40% in Billings, MT
Property Crime
3,123.5
1,808.3
+42% in Billings, MT

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
48.2°F
45.3°F
+2.9°F in Billings, MT
Annual Precipitation
13.7 in
14.0 in
+0.3 in in Bozeman, MT

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$4.27/gal
about equal

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.1
15.1
about equal
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$10.12
$10.12
about equal

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (MT / MT)
None
None
about equal
Income Tax (top rate)
5.65%
5.65%
about equal

Billings vs Bozeman — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Billings or Bozeman?
Billings, MT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,040 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 24% below Bozeman, MT's $1,360, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Billings than in Bozeman?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $36,000 a year in Billings versus $49,000 in Bozeman.
Which has lower taxes, Billings or Bozeman?
Neither — both are in Montana, so they share the same state tax rates: a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax.

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).