Living Cost Compare
Bangor

Maine

$1,210/mo est.

vs
Provo

Utah

$1,120/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,210 in Bangor, ME versus $1,120 in Provo, UT. Overall, Provo, UT is roughly 7% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Bangor, ME, driven mainly by electricity costs.

Median household income is $58,096 in Bangor, ME and $62,800 in Provo, UT — about 7% higher in Provo, UT. Maine has a top state income tax rate of 7.15% and a 5.5% state sales tax; Utah has a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$800
$1,009
+26% in Provo, UT
1 Bedroom
$889
$978
+10% in Provo, UT
2 Bedroom
$1,136
$1,128
+1% in Bangor, ME
3 Bedroom
$1,224
$1,381
+13% in Provo, UT

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$206,300
$437,100
+112% in Provo, UT

Income

Median Household Income
$58,096
$62,800
+8% in Provo, UT
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$47,960
$48,010
+0% in Provo, UT

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
40.7 yr
23.7 yr
+17.0 yr in Bangor, ME
Homeownership
46.9%
39.9%
+7.0 pp in Bangor, ME
Bachelor's+ (25+)
36.3%
45.0%
+8.7 pp in Provo, UT
Avg Commute
17.0 min
18.5 min
+1.5 min in Provo, UT

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
161.4
205.7
+27% in Provo, UT
Property Crime
4,259.8
1,280.6
+70% in Bangor, ME

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
44.3°F
53.4°F
+9.1°F in Provo, UT
Annual Precipitation
41.9 in
19.8 in
+22.2 in in Bangor, ME

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$4.27/gal
+8% in Provo, UT

Area: East Coast (PADD 1) vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
29.6
13.4
+55% in Bangor, ME
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$31.62
$11.84
+63% in Bangor, ME

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.82
+12% in Provo, UT
Bread (lb)
$1.92
$2.04
+6% in Provo, UT
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.90
$7.36
+7% in Provo, UT
Chicken (lb)
$2.19
$2.01
+8% in Bangor, ME
Bananas (lb)
$0.69
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — Northeast vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (ME / UT)
5.5%
6.1%
+0.6 pp in UT
Income Tax (top rate)
7.15%
4.50%
+2.7 pp in ME

Bangor vs Provo — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Bangor or Provo?
Provo, UT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,120 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 7% below Bangor, ME's $1,210, mainly because of electricity costs.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Bangor than in Provo?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $36,000 a year in Bangor versus $39,000 in Provo.
Which has lower taxes, Bangor or Provo?
Bangor is taxed under Maine's rules (a top state income tax rate of 7.15% and a 5.5% state sales tax); Provo under Utah's (a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).