Living Cost Compare
Bangor

Maine

$1,210/mo est.

vs
Concord

New Hampshire

$1,410/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,210 in Bangor, ME versus $1,410 in Concord, NH. Overall, Bangor, ME is roughly 14% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Concord, NH, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $58,096 in Bangor, ME and $83,701 in Concord, NH — about 31% higher in Concord, NH. Maine has a top state income tax rate of 7.15% and a 5.5% state sales tax; New Hampshire has no state income tax and no state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$800
$876
+10% in Concord, NH
1 Bedroom
$889
$1,134
+28% in Concord, NH
2 Bedroom
$1,136
$1,475
+30% in Concord, NH
3 Bedroom
$1,224
$1,769
+45% in Concord, NH

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$206,300
$323,700
+57% in Concord, NH

Income

Median Household Income
$58,096
$83,701
+44% in Concord, NH
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$47,960

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
40.7 yr
40.7 yr
about equal
Homeownership
46.9%
57.4%
+10.5 pp in Concord, NH
Bachelor's+ (25+)
36.3%
40.1%
+3.8 pp in Concord, NH
Avg Commute
17.0 min
23.2 min
+6.2 min in Concord, NH

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
161.4
180.7
+12% in Concord, NH
Property Crime
4,259.8
1,251.5
+71% in Bangor, ME

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
44.3°F
46.4°F
+2.1°F in Concord, NH
Annual Precipitation
41.9 in
40.6 in
+1.3 in in Bangor, ME

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$3.94/gal
about equal

Area: East Coast (PADD 1) vs East Coast (PADD 1).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
29.6
27.0
+9% in Bangor, ME
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$31.62
$21.67
+31% in Bangor, ME

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.92
$1.92
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.90
$6.90
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.69
$0.69
about equal

Average prices — Northeast vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (ME / NH)
5.5%
None
+5.5 pp in ME
Income Tax (top rate)
7.15%
None
+7.2 pp in ME

Bangor vs Concord — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Bangor or Concord?
Bangor, ME is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,210 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 14% below Concord, NH's $1,410, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Bangor than in Concord?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $36,000 a year in Bangor versus $45,000 in Concord.
Which has lower taxes, Bangor or Concord?
Bangor is taxed under Maine's rules (a top state income tax rate of 7.15% and a 5.5% state sales tax); Concord under New Hampshire's (no state income tax and no state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).