Living Cost Compare
Bangor

Maine

$1,210/mo est.

vs
Colorado Springs

Colorado

$1,480/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,210 in Bangor, ME versus $1,480 in Colorado Springs, CO. Overall, Bangor, ME is roughly 18% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Colorado Springs, CO, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $58,096 in Bangor, ME and $83,198 in Colorado Springs, CO — about 30% higher in Colorado Springs, CO. Maine has a top state income tax rate of 7.15% and a 5.5% state sales tax; Colorado has a top state income tax rate of 4.40% and a 2.9% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$800
$998
+25% in Colorado Springs, CO
1 Bedroom
$889
$1,305
+47% in Colorado Springs, CO
2 Bedroom
$1,136
$1,504
+32% in Colorado Springs, CO
3 Bedroom
$1,224
$1,881
+54% in Colorado Springs, CO

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$206,300
$420,700
+104% in Colorado Springs, CO

Income

Median Household Income
$58,096
$83,198
+43% in Colorado Springs, CO
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$47,960
$52,710
+10% in Colorado Springs, CO

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
40.7 yr
35.6 yr
+5.1 yr in Bangor, ME
Homeownership
46.9%
61.3%
+14.4 pp in Colorado Springs, CO
Bachelor's+ (25+)
36.3%
41.9%
+5.6 pp in Colorado Springs, CO
Avg Commute
17.0 min
22.8 min
+5.8 min in Colorado Springs, CO

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
161.4
722.1
+347% in Colorado Springs, CO
Property Crime
4,259.8
3,488.7
+18% in Bangor, ME

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
44.3°F
49.0°F
+4.7°F in Colorado Springs, CO
Annual Precipitation
41.9 in
16.5 in
+25.4 in in Bangor, ME

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$4.13/gal
+5% in Colorado Springs, CO

Area: East Coast (PADD 1) vs Colorado.

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$1.75

Adult base one-way fare — vs Mountain Metro (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
29.6
17.1
+42% in Bangor, ME
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$31.62
$15.05
+52% in Bangor, ME

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.82
+12% in Colorado Springs, CO
Bread (lb)
$1.92
$2.04
+6% in Colorado Springs, CO
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.90
$7.36
+7% in Colorado Springs, CO
Chicken (lb)
$2.19
$2.01
+8% in Bangor, ME
Bananas (lb)
$0.69
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — Northeast vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (ME / CO)
5.5%
2.9%
+2.6 pp in ME
Income Tax (top rate)
7.15%
4.40%
+2.8 pp in ME

Bangor vs Colorado Springs — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Bangor or Colorado Springs?
Bangor, ME is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,210 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 18% below Colorado Springs, CO's $1,480, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Bangor than in Colorado Springs?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $36,000 a year in Bangor versus $52,000 in Colorado Springs.
Which has lower taxes, Bangor or Colorado Springs?
Bangor is taxed under Maine's rules (a top state income tax rate of 7.15% and a 5.5% state sales tax); Colorado Springs under Colorado's (a top state income tax rate of 4.40% and a 2.9% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).