Living Cost Compare
Bakersfield

California

$1,330/mo est.

vs
Las Vegas

Nevada

$1,320/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,330 in Bakersfield, CA versus $1,320 in Las Vegas, NV. Overall, Las Vegas, NV is roughly 1% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Bakersfield, CA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $77,397 in Bakersfield, CA and $70,723 in Las Vegas, NV — about 9% higher in Bakersfield, CA. California has a top state income tax rate of 13.30% and a 7.25% state sales tax; Nevada has no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,027
$992
+3% in Bakersfield, CA
1 Bedroom
$1,007
$1,181
+17% in Las Vegas, NV
2 Bedroom
$1,233
$1,401
+14% in Las Vegas, NV
3 Bedroom
$1,656
$1,740
+5% in Las Vegas, NV

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$347,300
$395,300
+14% in Las Vegas, NV

Income

Median Household Income
$77,397
$70,723
+9% in Bakersfield, CA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$47,470
$46,670
+2% in Bakersfield, CA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
31.9 yr
38.5 yr
+6.6 yr in Las Vegas, NV
Homeownership
60.1%
55.7%
+4.4 pp in Bakersfield, CA
Bachelor's+ (25+)
23.3%
27.3%
+4.0 pp in Las Vegas, NV
Avg Commute
24.1 min
25.8 min
+1.7 min in Las Vegas, NV

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
556.8
433.1
+22% in Bakersfield, CA
Property Crime
2,488.7
2,641.7
+6% in Las Vegas, NV

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
64.0°F
68.4°F
+4.4°F in Las Vegas, NV
Annual Precipitation
8.0 in
5.4 in
+2.7 in in Bakersfield, CA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$5.91/gal
$5.57/gal
+6% in Bakersfield, CA

Area: California vs West Coast (PADD 5).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$1.75
$2.00
+14% in Las Vegas, NV

Adult base one-way fare — GET Bus vs RTC (residential routes) (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
33.4
14.2
+58% in Bakersfield, CA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$20.72
$10.04
+52% in Bakersfield, CA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.37
$4.37
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.10
$2.10
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.25
$2.25
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.23
$7.23
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.14
$2.14
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.74
$0.74
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (CA / NV)
7.25%
6.85%
+0.4 pp in CA
Income Tax (top rate)
13.30%
None
+13.3 pp in CA

Bakersfield vs Las Vegas — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Bakersfield or Las Vegas?
Las Vegas, NV is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,320 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 1% below Bakersfield, CA's $1,330, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Bakersfield than in Las Vegas?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $40,000 a year in Bakersfield versus $47,000 in Las Vegas.
Which has lower taxes, Bakersfield or Las Vegas?
Bakersfield is taxed under California's rules (a top state income tax rate of 13.30% and a 7.25% state sales tax); Las Vegas under Nevada's (no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).